Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Walling, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Walling, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |








Medals Awarded at 2008 Riesa Danceweek

Information about the gold, silver,and bronze medals awarded at 2008 International Riesa DanceWeek tap dancing competition in Riesa, Germany.

Adults

Solos Female Medals (Adults)
Gold: Switzerland | Sophie Rupp |
Silver: Russia | Anna Makarova |
Bronze: Canada | Stephanie Tusim |

Solos Male Medals (Adults)
Gold: Switzerland | Daniel Borak |
Silver: Canada | Joseph Frohlinger |
Bronze: Canada | Tosh Sutherland |

Duos Medals (Adults)
Gold: Switzerland | Daniel Borak and Ursina Meyer |
Silver: Switzerland | Emilie Rupp and Sophie Rupp |
Bronze: Estonia | Jevgenia Gabets and Uljana Maljutina |

Small Groups Medals (Adults)
Gold: Switzerland | Dance Studio Liba Borak |
Silver: United States | Musical Chairs |
Bronze: Switzerland | Absolut Tap |

Small Groups With Live Music Medals (Adults)
Gold: Switzerland | Planet Dance Martin |
Silver: Czech Republic | No Feet |
Bronze": Czech Republic | Ts Andrea |

Formations Medals (Adults)
Gold: Canada | Team Canada |
Silver: Switzerland | Dance Studio Liba Borak |
Bronze: Canada | Team Canada |

Adults 2

Small Groups (Adults 2)
Gold: Germany | The Art Act and Tap Dancer |
Silver: Germany | Penguin Germany |
Bronze: Czech Republic | Ts Andrea |

Formations (Adults 2)
Gold: Switzerland | Planet Dance Martin |
Silver: Germany | Chemtaps |
Bronze: Germany | Stepboots |

Juniors

Solos Female Medals (Juniors)
Gold: Canada | Lacey Cebula |
Silver: United States | Julia Cataldo |
Bronze: Russia | Alina Kuznecova |

Solos Male Medals (Juniors)
Gold: Switzerland | Daniel Leveille |
Silver: Canada | Patrick Mcculloch |
Bronze: Ukraine | Pavlo Tomnikovsy |

Duos Medals (Juniors)
Gold: Canada | Michael Glenney and Lindsey Morin |
Silver: Canada | Jessica Whatley and Lacey Cebula |
Bronze: Czech Republic | Dominik Budlovsky and Katerina Fialova |

Trios Medals (Juniors)
Gold: Slovenia | Kazina |
Silver: United States | Hey Pachucco |
Bronze: Croatia | Dance Studio "step By Step" Center |

Small Groups Medals (Juniors)
Gold: Russia | Buratino" Moscow |
Silver: United States | Hungarian Rapsody |
Bronze: Russia | Vortex |

Formations Medals (Juniors)
Gold: Canada: Team Canada |
Silver: Canada: Team Canada |
Bronze: Canada Team Canada |

Children

Solos Female Medals (Children)
Gold: Czech Republic | Katerina Fialova |
Silver: Russia | Anna Garanina |
Bronze: Canada | Kalyn Langford |

Solos Male Medals (Children)
Gold: Canada | Noah Staerk |
Silver: Croatia | Maro Franic |
Bronze: Germany | Till Heitmann |

Duos Medals (Children)
Gold: Canada: Eliza Bell and Noah Staerk |
Silver: Russia: Mariya Byshova and Anastasia Savicheva |
Bronze: Switzerland: Megan Brooks and Jessica Guenther |

Trios Medals (Children)
Gold: Russia | Modern Dance Theatre - School Vortex |
Silver: Croatia | Dance Studio "Step By Step" North |
Bronze:Germany | Steps Dance Center |

Small Groups Medals (Children)
Gold: Italy | Full Dance |
Silver: Croatia | Dance Studio "Step By Step" |
Bronze: Russia | Vortex |

Formations Medals (Children)
Gold: Czech Republic | Ts Andrea |
Silver: Slovenia | Kazina |
Bronze: Germany | Penguin |

Multiple Ages

Large Productions Medals
Gold: Switzerland | Swiss National Tap Team |
Silver: Canada | Team Canada |
Bronze: Germany | Produktion Germany North |



About Riesa International Dance Week

Other Competitions for Tap Dancers

More Tap Dancing Events

All Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News





Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2020

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Tap E-Classes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Shop Menu






| Argentina | Armenia | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
E-Classes
Accessories
Books
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed