Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Invidivual Competitors at the 2008 Tap Worlds

An alphabetical index to tap dancers who competed at the 2008 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).
Angileri, Gemma (and) Levin, Erin | South Africa  | Duos Child | 12th |
Angileri, Gemma | South Africa  | Solo Female Children | 16th Place |
Anic, Iva (and) Bresic, Matea | Croatia   | Duos Juniors | 12th Place |
Avbelj, Marusa | Slovenia  | Solo Female Adults | 21st Place |
Backovic, Luksa | Croatia  | Solo Male Juniors | 11th Place |
Barkalov, Sergiy | Ukraine  | Solo Male Adults | 20th Place | 
Barr, Kieran | Canada  | Solo Male Juniors | 9th Place |
Bauer, Nikolaj | Switzerland  | Solo Male Juniors | 7th Place |
Beneke, Nicole (and) Beneke, Simone | South Africa   | Duos Juniors | 11th Place |
Beneke, Nicole | South Africa  | Solo Female Juniors | 9th Place  (2WT)|
Beneke, Simone (and) Beneke, Nicole | South Africa   | Duos Juniors | 11th Place |
Berankova, Nina (and) Zemanova, Veronika | Czech Republic   | Duos Juniors | 13th Place |
Beyer, Carolin | Germany  | Solo Female Juniors | 21st Place |
Bezdenezhnyh, Igor (and) Tonkoshkura, Galyna | Ukraine   | Duos Juniors | 18th Place |
Bezdenezhnyh, Igor | Ukraine  | Solo Male Juniors | 12th Place |
Bezzubov, Semen (and) Shestakhov, Alexey | Russian Federation  | Duos Adults | 21t Place |
Bezzubov, Semen | Russian Federation  | Solo Male Adults | 18th Place | 
Biemann, Tabea | Germany  | Solo Female Children | 18th Place (2WT) |
Bikova, Valeriy | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Children | 7th Place (2WT) |
Bingula, Irma | Croatia  | Solo Female Children | 9th Place |
Binney, Rachel | United States  | Solo Female Children | 4th Place |
Borak, Daniel | Switzerland | Solo Male Adults | 1st Place | 
Botha, Nikita | South Africa  | Solo Female Children | 24th Place |
Brajcic, Lidia | Croatia  | Solo Female Children | 21st Place |
Bresic, Matea (and) Anic, Iva | Croatia   | Duos Juniors | 12th Place |
Budlovsky, Dominik | Czech Republic  | Solo Male Juniors | 5th Place |
Burckhardt, Alice | Switzerland  | Solo Female Juniors | 7th Place |
Carberry, Kelli | United States  | Solo Female Adults | 11th Place |
Caspar, Giada | Switzerland  | Solo Female Juniors | 20th Place |
Casu, Ariella | Italy  | Solo Female Adults | 6th Place |
Cataldo, Julia | United States  | Solo Female Juniors | 2nd Place |
Cebula, Lacey | Canada | Solo Female Juniors | 1st Place |
Christofi, Cheralee | South Africa  | Solo Female Adults | 10th Place |
Christoph, Annika | Germany  | Solo Female Children | 11th Place |
Cikrt, Jan | Czech Republic  | Solo Male Children | 8th Place |
Conchou, Jennifer | France  | Solo Female Juniors | 30th Place |
Crosswell, Alastair | England  | Solo Male Adults | 12th Place (3WT) | 
Danilovic, Jana | Germany  | Solo Female Adults | 15th Place |
Dodd, Joe | England  | Solo Male Adults | 12th Place (3WT) | 
Drakulic, Matic | Slovenia  | Solo Male Juniors | 15th Place |
Dunse, Marsha | Germany  | Solo Female Adults | 16th Place |
Dunst, Wendelin | Austria  | Solo Male Juniors | 14th Place |
Ebersbach, Tassilo | Germany  | Solo Male Adults | 8tb Place | 
Egger, Nicolas | Switzerland  | Solo Male Adults | 5th Place | 
Fait, Dominik | Croatia  | Solo Male Children | 7th Place |
Fialova, Katerina | Czech Republic | Solo Female Children | 1st Place |
Foresta, Tori | United States  | Solo Female Children | 13th Place |
Franic, Maro | Croatia  | Solo Male Children | 2nd Place |
Friedemann, Marlene | Germany | Solo Female Juniors | 32nd Place |
Frohlinger, Joseph | Canada  | Solo Male Adults | 2nd Place | 
Garanina, Anna | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Children | 2nd Place |
Glavin, Josh | England  | Solo Male Juniors | 10th Place |
Glenney, Michael | Canada  | Solo Male Juniors | 4th Place |
Goldenberg, Breanna | Canada  | Solo Female Children | 6th Place |
Gorodnitskaya, Anna | Ukraine  | Solo Female Adults | 27th Place (2WT) |
Goudot, Maeva | France  | Solo Female Children | 23rd Place |
Grulova, Martina | Czech Republic  | Solo Female Adults | 5th Place |
Guihotjouffray, Michael | England  | Solo Male Juniors | 6th Place |
Hammer, Sophie | England  | Solo Female Juniors | 26th Place |
Hawkes, Jonathan | United States  | Solo Male Adults | 4th Place | 
Heger, Uwe | Germany  | Solo Male Adults | 21st Place | 
Heitmann, Till | Germany  | Solo Male Children | 3rd Place |
Hubena, Daniela | Czech Republic  | Solo Female Juniors | 27th Place |
Janse Van Rensburg, Chandre | South Africa  | Solo Female Juniors | 24th Place |
Kaletkina, Anna | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Children | 5th Place |
Kayser, Von, Kira | Germany  | Solo Female Adults | 18th Place |
Kemeny, Nikolai | Germany  | Solo Male Adults | 9th Place (2WT) | 
Khaver, Darya | Ukraine  | Solo Female Juniors | 31st Place |
Klug, Hannah | Germany  | Solo Female Juniors | 19th Place |
Kochskämper, Tave | Germany  | Solo Male Children | 9th Place |
Kolbe, Laura | Switzerland  | Solo Female Adults | 27th  Place (2WT) |
Krotos, Szilvia | Hungary  | Solo Female Adults | 26th Place |
Kuznecova, Alina | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Juniors | 3rd Place |
Lacombe, Yvonne | United States  | Solo Female Juniors | 5th Place |
Langford, Kalyn | Canada  | Solo Female Children | 3rd Place |
Laughlin, Brianna | United States  | Solo Female Juniors | 11th Place |
Le Roux, Jean-jaques | South Africa  | Solo Male Adults | 9th Place (2WT) | 
Lenti, Arianna | Italy  | Solo Female Children | 7th Place (2WT) |
Leveille, Daniel | Switzerland | Solo Male Juniors | 1st Place |
Levin, Erin (and) Angileri, Gemma | South Africa  | Duos Child | 12th |
Lopour, Vijtech | Czech Republic  | Solo Male Juniors | 16th Place |
Makarova, Anna | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Adults | 2nd Place |
Markovic, Barbara | Croatia  | Solo Female Adults | 25th Place |
Mcculloch, Patrick | Canada  | Solo Male Juniors | 2nd Place |
Meredith, Kate Lynne | South Africa  | Solo Female Adults | 12th Place |
Metcalf, Chloe | South Africa  | Solo Female Children | 10th Place |
Meyer, Ursina | Switzerland  | Solo Female Adults | 9th Place |
Mindrup, Jacqueline | Germany  | Solo Female Juniors | 17th Place |
Mulkern, Cassidy | United States  | Solo Female Children | 12th Place |
Muller, Shyrleen | Switzerland  | Solo Female Adults | 20th Place |
Nagy, Dóra | Hungary  | Solo Female Adults | 29th Place |
Nakane, Hibiki | Japan  | Solo Male Adults | 11th Place | 
Nakane, Mao | Japan  | Solo Female Adults | 8th Place |
Nyahwa, Adina | England  | Solo Female Juniors | 28th Place |
Oroz, Mija | Switzerland  | Solo Female Children | 25th Place |
Pala, Chiara | Italy  | Solo Female Juniors | 23rd Place |
Panijan, Marija | Croatia  | Solo Female Juniors | 15th Place |
Papetti, Christina Marie | United States  | Solo Female Adults | 4th Place |
Passmore, Codi | South Africa  | Solo Male Children | 5th Place |
Passmore, Gemma | South Africa  | Solo Female Juniors | 16th Place |
Pichlova, Bara | Czech Republic  | Solo Female Juniors | 22nd Place |
Piga, Giulia | Italy  | Solo Female Children | 18th Place  (2WT)|
Pomerants, Tambet | Estonia  | Solo Male Adults | 17th Place | 
Poon, Alana | Canada  | Solo Female Adults | 19th Place |
Popovic, Deanira | Croatia  | Solo Female Adults | 17th Place |
Rammert, Ivonne | Germany  | Solo Female Children | 20th Place |
Rufenacht, Luca | Switzerland  | Solo Male Adults | 16th Place | 
Rufenacht, Marco | Switzerland  | Solo Male Juniors | 8th Place |
Rupp, Sophie | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults | 1st Place |
Savitckaya, Alena | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Adults | 23rd Place |
Schroder, Tim | Germany  | Solo Male Adults | 15th Place | 
Schurpa, Waldemar | Germany  | Solo Male Juniors | 18th Place |
Selamet, Kim | Switzerland  | Solo Female Juniors | 12th Place |
Senjor, Emanuela | Slovenia  | Solo Female Juniors | 4th Place |
Sergeev, Vladimir | Russian Federation  | Solo Male Adults | 19th Place | 
Sevostyanov, Nikita | Russian Federation  | Solo Male Juniors | 17th Place |
Shestakhov, Alexey (and) Bezzubov, Semen | Russian Federation  | Duos Adults | 21t Place |
Sichalova, Victoria | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Adults | 7th Place |
Slobodyanskaya, Maria | Russian Federation  | Solo Female Juniors | 18th Place |
Sobak, Marko | Croatia  | Solo Male Adults | 7th Place | 
Soedradjat, Vera | Germany  | Solo Female Children | 17th Place |
Soletic, Ana | Croatia  | Solo Female Children | 22nd Place |
Spink, Alicia | Canada  | Solo Female Children | 15th Place |
Staerk, Noah | Canada | Solo Male Children | 1st Place |
Stritecka, Veronika | Czech Republic  | Solo Female Children | 14th Place |
Suitor, Kristy | Canada  | Solo Female Juniors | 9th Place (2WT)|
Sutherland, Tosh | Canada  | Solo Male Adults | 3rd Place | 
Swain, Nicole | Canada  | Solo Female Juniors | 6th Place |
Timofeev, Timofei | Russian Federation  | Solo Male Adults | 12th Place (3WT) | 
Tomnikovsy, Pavlo | Ukraine  | Solo Male Juniors | 3rd Place |
Tonkoshkura, Galyna (and) Bezdenezhnyh, Igor | Ukraine   | Duos Juniors | 18th Place |
Tonkoshkuryy, Anton | Ukraine  | Solo Male Children | 4th Place |
Tuckova, Eliska | Czech Republic  | Solo Female Juniors | 29th Place |
Tusim, Stephanie | Canada  | Solo Female Adults | 3rd Place |
Vatovec, Pia | Slovenia  | Solo Female Juniors | 8th Place |
Versfeld, Coralle | South Africa  | Solo Female Adults | 13th Place |
Versfeld, Taylor-Lee | South Africa  | Solo Male Juniors | 13th Place |
Vodlan, Luka | Slovenia  | Solo Male Adults | 6th Place | 
Vukoja, Andrea | Croatia  | Solo Female Juniors | 13th Place |
Vyziblova, Simona | Czech Republic  | Solo Female Children | 26th Place |
Waslick, Lauren | United States  | Solo Female Adults | 22nd Place |
Yay, Tijen | Germany  | Solo Female Adults | 24th Place |
Zajec, Tamy | Croatia  | Solo Female Juniors | 14th Place |
Zajec, Vendy | Croatia  | Solo Female Adults | 14th Place |
Zemanova, Veronika  (and) Berankova, Nina  | Czech Republic   | Duos Juniors | 13th Place |
Zivkovic, Sara | Slovenia  | Solo Female Juniors | 25th Place |
Zuglic, Fran | Croatia  | Solo Male Children | 6th Place |


2008 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap Dancers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed