Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






All Results of the 2008 Tap Worlds

Information about all of the results at the 2008 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Solo Female Children

1st | Fialova, Katerina | Czech Republic | Solo Female Children |
2nd | Garanina, Anna | Russian Federation | Solo Female Children |
3rd | Langford, Kalyn | Canada | Solo Female Children |
4th | Binney, Rachel | United States | Solo Female Children |
5th | Kaletkina, Anna | Russian Federation | Solo Female Children |
6th | Goldenberg, Breanna | Canada | Solo Female Children |
7th (2WT) | Bikova, Valeriy | Russian Federation | Solo Female Children |
7th (2WT) | Lenti, Arianna | Italy | Solo Female Children |
9th | Bingula, Irma | Croatia | Solo Female Children |
10th | Metcalf, Chloe | South Africa | Solo Female Children |
11th | Christoph, Annika | Germany | Solo Female Children |
12th | Mulkern, Cassidy | United States | Solo Female Children |
13th | Foresta, Tori | United States | Solo Female Children |
14th | Stritecka, Veronika | Czech Republic | Solo Female Children |
15th | Spink, Alicia | Canada | Solo Female Children |
16th | Angileri, Gemma | South Africa | Solo Female Children |
17th | Soedradjat, Vera | Germany | Solo Female Children |
18th (2WT) | Piga, Giulia | Italy | Solo Female Children |
18th (2WT) | Biemann, Tabea | Germany | Solo Female Children |
20th | Rammert, Ivonne | Germany | Solo Female Children |
21st | Brajcic, Lidia | Croatia | Solo Female Children |
22nd | Soletic, Ana | Croatia | Solo Female Children |
23rd | Goudot, Maéva | France | Solo Female Children |
24th | Botha, Nikita | South Africa | Solo Female Children |
25th | Oroz, Mija | Switzerland | Solo Female Children |
26th | Vyziblova, Simona | Czech Republic | Solo Female Children |

Solo Female Juniors

1st | Cebula, Lacey | Canada | Solo Female Juniors |
2nd | Cataldo, Julia | United States | Solo Female Juniors |
3rd | Kuznecova, Alina | Russian Federation | Solo Female Juniors |
4th | Senjor, Emanuela | Slovenia | Solo Female Juniors |
5th | Lacombe, Yvonne | United States | Solo Female Juniors |
6th | Swain, Nicole | Canada | Solo Female Juniors |
7th | Burckhardt, Alice | Switzerland | Solo Female Juniors |
8th | Vatovec, Pia | Slovenia | Solo Female Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Beneke, Nicole | South Africa | Solo Female Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Suitor, Kristy | Canada | Solo Female Juniors |
11th | Laughlin, Brianna | United States | Solo Female Juniors |
12th | Selamet, Kim | Switzerland | Solo Female Juniors |
13th | Vukoja, Andrea | Croatia | Solo Female Juniors |
14th | Zajec, Tamy | Croatia | Solo Female Juniors |
15th | Panijan, Marija | Croatia | Solo Female Juniors |
16th | Passmore, Gemma | South Africa | Solo Female Juniors |
17th | Mindrup, Jacqueline | Germany | Solo Female Juniors |
18th | Slobodyanskaya, Maria | Russian Federation | Solo Female Juniors |
19th | Klug, Hannah | Germany | Solo Female Juniors |
20th | Caspar, Giada | Switzerland | Solo Female Juniors |
21st | Beyer, Carolin | Germany | Solo Female Juniors |
22nd | Pichlova, Bara | Czech Republic | Solo Female Juniors |
23rd | Pala, Chiara | Italy | Solo Female Juniors |
24th | Janse Van Rensburg, Chandre | South Africa | Solo Female Juniors |
25th | Zivkovic, Sara | Slovenia | Solo Female Juniors |
26th | Hammer, Sophie | England | Solo Female Juniors |
27th | Hubena, Daniela | Czech Republic | Solo Female Juniors |
28th | Nyahwa, Adina | England | Solo Female Juniors |
29th | Tuckova, Eliska | Czech Republic | Solo Female Juniors |
30th | Conchou, Jennifer | France | Solo Female Juniors |
31st | Khaver, Darya | Ukraine | Solo Female Juniors |
32nd | Friedemann, Marlene | Germany | Solo Female Juniors |

Solo Female Adults

1st | Rupp, Sophie | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |
2nd | Makarova, Anna | Russian Federation | Solo Female Adults |
3rd | Tusim, Stephanie | Canada | Solo Female Adults |
4th | Papetti, Christina Marie | United States | Solo Female Adults |
5th | Grulova, Martina | Czech Republic | Solo Female Adults |
6th | Casu, Ariella | Italy | Solo Female Adults |
7th | Sichalova, Victoria | Russian Federation | Solo Female Adults |
8th | Nakane, Mao | Japan | Solo Female Adults |
9th | Meyer, Ursina | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |
10th | Christofi, Cheralee | South Africa | Solo Female Adults |
11th | Carberry, Kelli | United States | Solo Female Adults |
12th | Meredith, Kate Lynne | South Africa | Solo Female Adults |
13th | Versfeld, Coralle | South Africa | Solo Female Adults |
14th | Zajec, Vendy | Croatia | Solo Female Adults |
15th | Danilovic, Jana | Germany | Solo Female Adults |
16th | Dunse, Marsha | Germany | Solo Female Adults |
17th | Popovic, Deanira | Croatia | Solo Female Adults |
18th | Kayser, Von, Kira | Germany | Solo Female Adults |
19th | Poon, Alana | Canada | Solo Female Adults |
20th | Muller, Shyrleen | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |
21st | Avbelj, Marusa | Slovenia | Solo Female Adults |
22nd | Waslick, Lauren | United States | Solo Female Adults |
23rd | Savitckaya, Alena | Russian Federation | Solo Female Adults |
24th | Yay, Tijen | Germany | Solo Female Adults |
25th | Markovic, Barbara | Croatia | Solo Female Adults |
26th | Krotos, Szilvia | Hungary | Solo Female Adults |
27th (2WT) | Kolbe, Laura | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |
27th (2WT) | Gorodnitskaya, Anna | Ukraine | Solo Female Adults |
29th | Nagy, Dóra | Hungary | Solo Female Adults |

Solo Male Children

1st | Staerk, Noah | Canada | Solo Male Children |
2nd | Franic, Maro | Croatia | Solo Male Children |
3rd | Heitmann, Till | Germany | Solo Male Children |
4th | Tonkoshkuryy, Anton | Ukraine | Solo Male Children |
5th | Passmore, Codi | South Africa | Solo Male Children |
6th | Zuglic, Fran | Croatia | Solo Male Children |
7th | Fait, Dominik | Croatia | Solo Male Children |
8th | Cikrt, Jan | Czech Republic | Solo Male Children |
9th | Kochskämper, Tave | Germany | Solo Male Children |

Solo Male Juniors

1st | Leveille, Daniel | Switzerland | Solo Male Juniors |
2nd | Mcculloch, Patrick | Canada | Solo Male Juniors |
3rd | Tomnikovsy, Pavlo | Ukraine | Solo Male Juniors |
4th | Glenney, Michael | Canada | Solo Male Juniors |
5th | Budlovsky, Dominik | Czech Republic | Solo Male Juniors |
6th | Guihotjouffray, Michael | England | Solo Male Juniors |
7th | Bauer, Nikolaj | Switzerland | Solo Male Juniors |
8th | Rufenacht, Marco | Switzerland | Solo Male Juniors |
9th | Barr, Kieran | Canada | Solo Male Juniors |
10th | Glavin, Josh | England | Solo Male Juniors |
11th | Backovic, Luksa | Croatia | Solo Male Juniors |
12th | Bezdenezhnyh, Igor | Ukraine | Solo Male Juniors |
13th | Versfeld, Taylor-Lee | South Africa | Solo Male Juniors |
14th | Dunst, Wendelin | Austria | Solo Male Juniors |
15th | Drakulic, Matic | Slovenia | Solo Male Juniors |
16th | Lopour, Vijtech | Czech Republic | Solo Male Juniors |
17th | Sevostyanov, Nikita | Russian Federation | Solo Male Juniors |
18th | Schurpa, Waldemar | Germany | Solo Male Juniors |

Solo Male Adults

1st | Borak, Daniel | Switzerland | Solo Male Adults |
2nd | Frohlinger, Joseph | Canada | Solo Male Adults |
3rd | Sutherland, Tosh | Canada | Solo Male Adults |
4th | Hawkes, Jonathan | United States | Solo Male Adults |
5th | Egger, Nicolas | Switzerland | Solo Male Adults |
6th | Vodlan, Luka | Slovenia | Solo Male Adults |
7th | Sobak, Marko | Croatia | Solo Male Adults |
8th | Ebersbach, Tassilo | Germany | Solo Male Adults |
9th (2WT) | Kemeny, Nikolai | Germany | Solo Male Adults |
9th (2Wt) | Le Roux, Jean-jaques | South Africa | Solo Male Adults |
11th | Nakane, Hibiki | Japan | Solo Male Adults |
12th (3WT) | Timofeev, Timofei | Russian Federation | Solo Male Adults |
12th (3WT) | Crosswell, Alastair | England | Solo Male Adults |
12th (3WT) | Dodd, Joe | England | Solo Male Adults |
15th | Schroder, Tim | Germany | Solo Male Adults |
16th | Rufenacht, Luca | Switzerland | Solo Male Adults |
17th | Pomerants, Tambet | Estonia | Solo Male Adults |
18th | Bezzubov, Semen | Russian Federation | Solo Male Adults |
19th | Sergeev, Vladimir | Russian Federation | Solo Male Adults |
20th | Barkalov, Sergiy | Ukraine | Solo Male Adults |
21st | Heger, Uwe | Germany | Solo Male Adults |

Duos Children

1st | Bell, Eliza / Staerk, Noah | Canada | Duos Children |
2nd | Byshova, Mariya / Savicheva, Anastasia | Russian Federation | Duos Children |
3rd | Brooks, Megan / Guenther, Jessica | Switzerland | Duos Children |
4th | Binney, Rachel / Vieira, Isabella | United States | Duos Children |
5th | Botha, Nikita / Metcalf, Chloe | South Africa | Duos Children |
6th | Kustrich, Cathrin / Soedradjat, Vera | Germany | Duos Children |
7th (2WT) | Cehulic, Laura / Petrinjak, Dorotea | Croatia | Duos Children |
7th (2WT) | Franic, Maro / Papac, Iris | Croatia | Duos Children |
9th | Ivec, Laura / Marjanovic, Lucija | Croatia | Duos Children |
10th | Christoph, Annika / Lohrmann, Friederike | Germany | Duos Children |
11th | Heinzelmann, Joséphine / Küng, Stefanie | Switzerland | Duos Children |
12th | Angileri, Gemma / Levin, Erin | South Africa | Duos Children |
13th | Levin, Kristen / Passmore, Codi | South Africa | Duos Children |
14th | Grajfoner, David / Osojnik, Maja | Slovenia | Duos Children |
15th | Kroulova, Monika / Novotna, Klara | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
16th | Wübben, Marit / Klaßen, Hanne | Germany | Duos Children |
17th | Foresta, Tori / Mulkern, Cassidy | United States | Duos Children |
18th | Dos Santos, Sarah / Schaerer, Morane | Switzerland | Duos Children |
19th | Sotkovska, Anna / Doskocilova, Michaela | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
20th | Smidova, Pavla / Simonova, Simona | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
21st | Brockschmidt, Kyra / Lübben, Vanessa | Germany | Duos Children |

Duo Juniors

1st | Glenney, Michael / Morin, Lindsey | Canada | Duos Juniors |
2nd | Whatley, Jessica / Cebula, Lacey | Canada | Duos Juniors |
3rd | Budlovsky, Dominik / Fialova, Katerina | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
4th | Senjor, Emanuela / Osojnik, Ana | Slovenia | Duos Juniors |
5th | Cataldo, Julia / Carpenter, Tanya | United States | Duos Juniors |
6th | Kuznecova, Alina / Perejogina, Arina | Russian Federation | Duos Juniors |
7th | Egupov, Egor / Rybin, Stanislav | Russian Federation | Duos Juniors |
8th | Stepanova, Veronika / Chernyavskaya, Dariya | Russian Federation | Duos Juniors |
9th | Paccaud, Julie / Selamet, Kim | Switzerland | Duos Juniors |
10th | Doherty, Tamara / Doherty, Alyssa | United States | Duos Juniors |
11th | Beneke, Simone / Beneke, Nicole | South Africa | Duos Juniors |
12th | Anic, Iva / Bresic, Matea | Croatia | Duos Juniors |
13th | Berankova, Nina / Zemanova, Veronika | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
14th | Panijan, Marija / Zrilic, Anamarija | Croatia | Duos Juniors |
15th | Turcic, Ines / Zajec, Tamy | Croatia | Duos Juniors |
16th | Tejnilova, Eva / Vyziblova, Simona | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
17th | Breulmann, Antonia / Morfeo, Chiara | Germany | Duos Juniors |
18th | Bezdenezhnyh, Igor / Tonkoshkura, Galyna | Ukraine | Duos Juniors |
19th | Eberhardt, Meline / Lietzmann, Kathrin | Germany | Duos Juniors |
20th | Kancilija, Klara / Brezan, Meta | Slovenia | Duos Juniors |
21st (2WT) | De Barros, Nadia / Miranda, Bianca | South Africa | Duos Juniors |
21st (2WT) | Dawson, Helen / Orzechowsky, Angelika | Germany | Duos Juniors |
23rd | Marchino, Irene / Lenti, Arianna | Italy | Duos Juniors |
24th | Versfeld, Taylor-lee / Dhooge, Zoe | South Africa | Duos Juniors |
25th | Biemann, Farina / Schurpa, Waldemar | Germany | Duos Juniors |

Duos Adults

1st | Borak, Daniel / Meyer, Ursina | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
2nd | Rupp, Emilie / Rupp, Sophie | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
3rd | Gabets, Jevgenia / Maljutina, Uljana | Estonia | Duos Adults |
4th | Tusim, Stephanie / Landry, Katelyn | Canada | Duos Adults |
5th | Shustov, Viktor / Timofeev, Timofei | Russian Federation | Duos Adults |
6th | Hawkes, Jonathan / Waslick, Lauren | United States | Duos Adults |
7th | Meredith, Kate Lynne / Meredith, Leigh | South Africa | Duos Adults |
8th | Sobak, Marko / Zajec, Vendy | Croatia | Duos Adults |
9th | Vodlan, Sebastijan / Vucajnk, Vesna | Slovenia | Duos Adults |
10th | Grulova, Martina / Peskova, Adela | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
11th | Grobety, Olivia / Grobety, Rebecca | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
12th | Engle, Kara Ann / Stewart, Jessica | Canada | Duos Adults |
13th (2WT) | Dunse, Marsha / Meyer, Julia | Germany | Duos Adults |
13th (2WT) | Christofi, Cheralee / Christofi, Chantal | South Africa | Duos Adults |
15th | Mayer, Maximilian / Schlott, Valentin | Germany | Duos Adults |
16th | Breiter, Saskia / Duhme, Michaela | Germany | Duos Adults |
17th | Dajcman, Eva / Horvat, Masa | Slovenia | Duos Adults |
18th | Ferk, Loreta / Popovic, Deanira | Croatia | Duos Adults |
19th | Chrobakova, Barbora / Tuschlova, Pavlina | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
20th | Brune, Bastian / Mindrup, Jacqueline | Germany | Duos Adults |
21st | Bezzubov, Semen / Shestakhov, Alexey | Russian Federation | Duos Adults |
22nd | Kolmanova, Dominika / Vajnarova, Barbora | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
23rd | Drzaic, Magdalena / Markovic, Barbara | Croatia | Duos Adults |
24th | Le Roux, Jean-Jacques / Riskowitz, Tamlyn | South Africa | Duos Adults |
25th | De Palma, Sara / Ilenia, Girola | Italy | Duos Adults |

Trios Children

1st | Modern Dance Theatre - School Vortex | Russian Federation | Trios Children |
2nd | Dance Studio "Step By Step" North | Croatia | Trios Children |
3rd | Steps Dance Center | Germany | Trios Children |
4th | Goldenberg, Koenig, Shimizu | Canada | Trios Children |
5th | When You're Smiling | South Africa | Trios Children |
6th | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
7th | Step-school Krasnoarmeysk | Russian Federation | Trios Children |
8th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" East | Croatia | Trios Children |
9th | Stop It I Like It | South Africa | Trios Children |
10th | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Trios Children |
11th | Step & Jazz - Children | Croatia | Trios Children |
12th | Tdc Avalanche | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
13th | Penguin | Germany | Trios Children |
14th | " Work " | South Africa | Trios Children |

Trios Juniors

1st | Kazina | Slovenia | Trios Juniors |
2nd | Hey Pachucco | United States | Trios Juniors |
3rd | Dance Studio "step By Step" Center | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
4th | Tap School Oleg Fedotkin | Russian Federation | Trios Juniors |
5th | Step & Jazz 2 | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
6th | No Feet / Musas | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
7th | No Feet / Hey! | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
8th | Step & Jazz 1 | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Scanlon | England | Trios Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Backstage Studio | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
11th | Stepkids | Germany | Trios Juniors |
12th | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
13th | Fidgety Feet | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
14th | Tap To Reality | Germany | Trios Juniors |
15th | Kolorit | Russian Federation | Trios Juniors |

Trios Adults

1st | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
2nd | Vortex | Russian Federation | Trios Adults |
3rd | Lukec - Am I Everybody? | Slovenia | Trios Adults |
4th | Rhythm Sounds | United States | Trios Adults |
5th | Absoluttap | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
6th | Get Up | United States | Trios Adults |
7th | Funked Up | South Africa | Trios Adults |
8th | Can't Stop | United States | Trios Adults |
9th | Tap Dance Theatre | Russian Federation | Trios Adults |
10th | Technology | South Africa | Trios Adults |
11th | Tanzwerk | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
12th | Step & Jazz | Croatia | Trios Adults |
13th | Tanzschule Kratz | Germany | Trios Adults |
14th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" Center | Croatia | Trios Adults |
15th | Bad Boyz | South Africa | Trios Adults |
16th | Duchser, Witt, Lavergne | Canada | Trios Adults |
17th | Trio Chaotic | Germany | Trios Adults |
18th | Hanny Dance | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |

Groups Children

1st | Full Dance | Italy | Groups Children |
2nd | Dance Studio "Step By Step" North | Croatia | Groups Children |
3rd | Vortex | Russian Federation | Groups Children |
4th | Kazina | Slovenia | Groups Children |
5th | Step & Jazz 1 | Croatia | Groups Children |
6th | Stepkids | Germany | Groups Children |
7th | Little Toes Up | Germany | Groups Children |
8th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" East | Croatia | Groups Children |
9th | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
10th | Shaboom | South Africa | Groups Children |
11th | Rhythm & Dance | Germany | Groups Children |
12th | Charlie Brown | South Africa | Groups Children |
13th | Tanzgalerie Stepattack | Germany | Groups Children |
14th | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Groups Children |
15th | Ts Puls | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
16th | Tais | Russian Federation | Groups Children |

Groups Juniors

1st | Buratino" Moscow | Russian Federation | Groups Juniors |
2nd | Hungarian Rapsody | United States | Groups Juniors |
3rd | Vortex | Russian Federation | Groups Juniors |
4th | Kazina | Slovenia | Groups Juniors |
5th | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
6th | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
7th | Dance Studio "step By Step" Center | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
8th | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Long Legs & Co. | Slovenia | Groups Juniors |
9th (2WT) | No Feet / Locking | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
11th | Step & Jazz | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
12th | Little Bit Of This | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
13th | Dance Studio "step By Step" East | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
14th | Stepkids 3 | Germany | Groups Juniors |
15th | Stepkids 4 | Germany | Groups Juniors |
16th | Tap Attack | England | Groups Juniors |
17th | No Feet / Minor Swing | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
18th (2WT) | Penguin | Germany | Groups Juniors |
18th (2WT) | Move | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
20th | Tanzwerk | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
21st | Joy, Kremenchug | Ukraine | Groups Juniors |
22nd | Broadway Dance Studio | Italy | Groups Juniors |
23rd | Thr Art Act & Tap Dancer | Germany | Groups Juniors |
24th | Kolorit | Russian Federation | Groups Juniors |
25th | Musisches Zentrum Wien | Austria | Groups Juniors |

Groups Adults

1st | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
2nd | Musical Chairs | United States | Groups Adults |
3rd | Absolut Tap | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
4th | These cats on a hot tin roof | Canada | Groups Adults |
5th | Broadway Dance Studio Ad | Italy | Groups Adults |
6th | Rockafeller | South Africa | Groups Adults |
7th | Flap" Moscow | Russian Federation | Groups Adults |
8th | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
9th| Fire | United States | Groups Adults |
10th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" | Croatia | Groups Adults |
11th | Tanzwerk | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
12th | Harry Potter | Canada | Groups Adults |
13th | The Art Act & Tap Dancer | Germany | Groups Adults |
14th | Tap Attack | England | Groups Adults |
15th (2WT) | Going To The Bank | South Africa | Groups Adults |
15th (2WT) | Croatian Dance Team | Croatia | Groups Adults |
17th | Fidgety Feet | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
18th | 5 and 1/2 | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
19th | Bananarama´s | Germany | Groups Adults |
20th | Rhythm & Shoes | Hungary | Groups Adults |
21st | Fidgety Feet | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
22nd | Top Dance Genova | Italy | Groups Adults |
23rd | Passion Group | Germany | Groups Adults |
24th | Rhythm & Dance | Germany | Groups Adults |

Groups Adults (Live Music)

1st | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Groups Adults Live Music |
2nd | No Feet | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Live Music |
3rd | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Live Music |
4th | T.D.C. Avalanche | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Live Music |

Groups Adults Two

1st | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Groups Adults Two |
2nd | Chemtaps | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
3rd | Stepboots | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
4th | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
5th | Rhythm & Dance | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
6th | Tapdudep Nordhorn | Germany | Groups Adults Two |

Formations Children

1st | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
2nd | Kazina | Slovenia | Formations Children |
3rd | Penguin | Germany | Formations Children |
4th | The Art Act & Tap Dancer | Germany | Formations Children |
5th | Step & Jazz | Croatia | Formations Children |
6th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" North | Croatia | Formations Children |
7th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" West | Croatia | Formations Children |
8th | Canadian National Childrens Tap Team | Canada | Formations Children |
9th | Stepkids | Germany | Formations Children |
10th | Little Toes Up | Germany | Formations Children |
11th | Rising Starlets | Germany | Formations Children |
12th | Hanny Dance | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
13th | Ts Puls | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
14th | Dudes Of The Deep | South Africa | Formations Children |

Formations Juniors

1st | Team Canada | Canada | Formations Juniors |
2nd | Team Canada | Canada | Formations Juniors |
3rd | Team Canada | Canada | Formations Juniors |
4th | Stepkids 1 | Germany | Formations Juniors |
5th | Kazina | Slovenia | Formations Juniors |
6th | Invincible | United States | Formations Juniors |
7th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" Center | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
8th | The Art Act & Tap Dancer | Germany | Formations Juniors |
9th | Step & Jazz | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
10th | Penguin | Germany | Formations Juniors |
11th | Swing Out | South Africa | Formations Juniors |
12th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" North | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
13th | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
14th | Fidgety Feet | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
15th | Steps Dance Center | Germany | Formations Juniors |
16th | Tanzwerk | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
17th | Kolorit | Russian Federation | Formations Juniors |
18th | R+P Brno | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
19th | Brooch | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |

Formations Adults

1st | Team Canada | Canada | Formations Adults |
2nd | Dance Studio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
3rd | Team Canada | Canada | Formations Adults |
4th | Bolero | Slovenia | Formations Adults |
5th | Penguin Tappers | Germany | Formations Adults |
6th | Off To The Races | United States | Formations Adults |
7th | Team Canada | Canada | Formations Adults |
8th | Roxies Lament | South Africa | Formations Adults |
9th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" | Croatia | Formations Adults |
10th | The Art Act & Tap Dancer | Germany | Formations Adults |
11th | T.D.C. Avalanche | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
12th | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
13th | Passion Team | Germany | Formations Adults |
14th | Fidgety Feet | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
15th | Tap Attack | England | Formations Adults |
16th | Tanzgalerie Stepattack Formation | Germany | Formations Adults |

Formations Adults Two

1st | The Art Act & Tap Dancer | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
2nd | Penguin | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
3rd | Ts Andrea | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |

Productions

1st | Swiss National Tap Team | Switzerland | Productions |
2nd | Team Canada | Canada | Productions |
3rd | Produktion Germany North | Germany | Productions |
4th | Production Willytown | Germany | Productions |
5th | Dance Studio "Step By Step" | Croatia | Productions |
6th | Bolero | Slovenia | Productions |

Resources

Official 2008 Results at IDO-Dance Dot Com



2008 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed