Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Switzerland at the 2009 Tap Worlds

Information about Switzerland's participated in the 2009 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO). See also other Countries at the 2009 Tap Worlds and general information about Tap Dancing in Switzerland.

Gold Medals

1st | Dancestudio Liba Borak (3 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
1st | Daniel Borak Switzerland | Solo Male Adults |
1st | Daniel Leveille | Switzerland | Solo Male Juniors |
1st | Planet Dance Martin 1 | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
1st | Planet Dance Martin Seniors (4 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Adults Two |
1st | Sophie Rupp | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |
1st | Costel Surbeck (and) Dorel Surbeck | Switzerland | Duos Adults |

Silver Medals

2nd | Dancestudio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
2nd | Daniel Borak (and) Ursina Meyer | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
2nd | Planet Dance Martin (5 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
2nd | Planet Dance Martin Adults (24 dancers) | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
2nd | Swiss National Tap Team (75 dancers) | Switzerland | Productions |
2nd | Ursina Meyer | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |

Bronze Medals

3rd | absolutTAP (21 dancers) | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
3rd | Alice Burckhardt | Switzerland | Solo Female Juniors |
3rd | Nyoman Selamet | Switzerland | Solo Male Children |
3rd | Shyrleen Muller | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |

More Top Ten Results

4th | Armin Dederichs | Switzerland | Solo Male Children |
4th | Dancestudio Liba Borak (23 dancers) | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
4th | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors (16 dancers) | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
4th | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
4th | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors1 | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
4th | Nikolaj Bauer | Switzerland | Solo Male Juniors |
4th | Planet Dance Martin Kids (5 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Children |
6th (3WT) | Planet Dance Martin 2 | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
6th (3WT) | Tanzwerk | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
6th | Julie Paccaud (and) Kim Selamet | Switzerland | Duos Juniors |
6th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
7th | Tanzwerk Seniors (11 dancers) | Switzerland | Formations Adults Two |
9th (2WT) | Mia Zabel | Switzerland | Solo Female Children |
9th (3WT) | Constantin Thaler | Switzerland | Solo Male Children |
9th (3WT) | Tapphonics (8 dancers) | Switzerland | Formations Children |
9th (3WT)| Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids (9 dancers) | Switzerland | Formations Children |
9th (4WT | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids (7 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Children |
9th | Tena Gusic | Switzerland | Solo Female Juniors |
10th (2WT) | Kim Selamet | Switzerland | Solo Female Juniors |
10th | Luca Rufenacht | Switzerland | Solo Male Adults |
10th | Megan Brooks (and) Jessica Guenther | Switzerland | Duos Children |

Other Results

11th (3WT) | Stephanie Guenther (and) Ella Brooks | Switzerland | Duos Children |
11th (5WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids1 | Switzerland | Trios Children |
11th (5WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids2 | Switzerland | Trios Children |
12th (2WT) | Tanzwerk Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Marco Rufenacht | Switzerland | Solo Male Juniors |
13th (4WT) | Ghislain Winterhalter | Switzerland | Solo Male Adults |
13th (3WT) | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors2 | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
13th (4WT) | CĂ©line Mathys | Switzerland | Solo Female Children |
13th (4WT) | Planet Dance Martin 2 (3 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
13th | Tanzwerk Kids (7 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Children |
14th (3WT) | Daniel Leveillé (and) Elodie Selamet | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
14th (3WT) | Rebecca Grobety (and) Olivia Grobety | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
14th (8WT) | Grace Charlton (and) Rachel Muller | Switzerland | Duos Juniors |
15th (4WT | Alena Nille (and) Marlen Lutz | Switzerland | Duos Children |
16th (2WT) | Gioia Schultheiss | Switzerland | Solo Female Adults |
16th (2WT) | Tapphonics | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
19th (3WT) | Papillon Montreux (5 dancers) | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
22th (3WT) | Flavia Gosteli (and) India Eliasek | Switzerland | Duos Juniors |
23rd (6WT) | Stephanie Guenther | Switzerland | Solo Female Children |



2009 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed