Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Dance Studios at the 2010 Tap Worlds

Dance studios and other entities that sent teams to compete at the 2010 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Canadea

Team Canada
4th | Team Canada | "Svecounia" | Canada | Trios Juniors |
2nd | Canadian National Team | "The Picnic" | Canada | Large Productions |
2nd | Team Canada "Devil Went Down to Geaorgia" | Canada | Groups Juniors Live Music |
3rd | 2010 JR Canadian National Tap Team | "MJ's Free Ride" | Canada | Formations Juniors |
5th | 2010 Adult Canadian National Dance Team | "Transformed" | Canada | Formations Adults |
5th | Team Canada | "Bad" | Canada
9th | Team Canada | Canada | Groups Adults |

Croatia

Step and Jazz
12th (3WT) | Step and Jazz Children "Yodle ee" | Croatia | Trios Children |

Step by Sgep
3rd | Step By Step Biseri 2 "Jockey" | Croatia | Trios Children |
3rd | Step n Jazz | "Alice" | Croatia | Large Productions |
5th | Step and Jazz 2 Children "School Days" | Croatia | Trios Children |
7th (3WT) | Step and Jazz 1 Juniors "Dance All Night" | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
7th | Step and Jazz Children | "Diddlee Dee" | Croatia | Groups Children |
9th | Step and Jazz - Children | "On the Farm" | Croatia | Formations Children |
12th (3WT) | Step and Jazz "Abrakadabra" | Croatia | Trios Adults |
14th (6WT) | Step and Jazz "oo, oo, oo" | Croatia | Groups Adults |
15th (3WT) | Step and Jazz Juniors "Timewarp" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
15th | Step and Jazz Juniors | "Get Me To the Church On Time" | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
16th | Step and Jazz - Adults | "Prison Break" | Croatia | Formations Adults |
20th (4WT) | Step and Jazz 2 Juniors "Working 9 Till 5" | Croatia | Trios Juniors |

Step by Step
5th | Step by Step Children | "Concert with a Happy End" | Croatia | Formations Children |
7th (2WT) | Step By Step Children | "Little Red Riding Hood | Croatia | Formations Children |
7th (2WT) | Step by Step Juniors "Africa" | "It's Africa | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
8th | Step by Step Adults "Carnival in Venice" | Croatia | Formations Adults |
9th | Step by Step Juniors | "My Etno Style Wedding" | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
15th | Step by Step | "The Black Widow" | Croatia | Formations Adults |

Step By Step Biseri
9th (3WT) | Step By Step Biseri - Children Tap "My Guitar band" | Croatia | Groups Children |

Step By Step Leteci Medvjedi
5th | Step By Step Leteci Medvjedi "Astronauts" | Croatia | Trios Adults |
20th | Step By Step Leteci Medvjedi "Lean On Me" | Croatia | Groups Adults |

Step By Step Palcice
8th (2WT) | Step By Step Palcice "It's So Excited" | Croatia | Trios Adults |
14th (6WT) | Step By Step Palcice "Klapa" | Croatia | Groups Adults |

Step By Step Sljokice
6th | Step By Step Sljokice Children | "Snitzel song" | Croatia | Groups Children |

Step By Step Tintilinici
5th | Step By Step Tintilinici Juniors "Vogue" | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Step By Step Tintilinici One Juniors | "The Scientist" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Step By Step Tintilinici Two Juniors | "Insane" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |

Czech Republic

Andrea Praha
1st | Andrea Praha | "The Violin Concert" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
2nd | Andrea Praha "Charleston" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
2nd | Andrea Praha | "Orient" | Czech Republic
3rd | Andrea Praha - LET´S DANCE | "Let's Dance" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
3rd | Andrea Praha "Judges" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
6th | Andrea Praha | "Scooters" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
8th | Andrea Praha | "Fever" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
8th | Andrea Praha | "Come on Everybody" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
10th (3WT) | TS Andrea | "Fever in the Mix" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
15th (2WT) | Andrea Praha "Click and Play" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |

Avalanche Tap Dance Company
8th (2WT) | TDC Avalanche | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
11th (2WT) | TDC Avalanche "Pussycats" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |

Brooch
5th | Brooch | "Cinderella" | Czech Republic | Large Productions |\7th (2WT) | Four Taps | "Joy" | Czech Republic

DDM Horni Pocernice
12th (3WT) | DDM Horni Pocernice "We Dance Swing" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |

Hanny Dance
17th (3WT) | Hanny Dance | "No Way in Hell" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |

Fidgety Feet
10th (3WT) | Fidgety Feet | "Caledonia" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
13th | Fidgety Feet "Old Times" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |

No Feet
2nd | No Feet | "Lady Carnivale" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
3rd | No Feet "Rock" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Live Music |
10th (2WT) | No Feet "Mein Herr" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
12th (3WT) | No Feet "The New Girl" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
14th | No Feet | "In the Shop" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
20th (2WT) | No Feet "Buona Sera" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |

R+P Brno
1st | R+P Brno "Take Five"| Czech Republic | Groups Juniors Live Music |
1st | R+P Brno | "Adams Family" | Czech Republic | Mini Productions |
2nd | R+P Brno - Six Alberts "Six Alberts" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
3rd | R+P Brno "Chicago" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
4th | R+P Brno "Pick Up The Pieces" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Live Music |
5th | R+P Brno | "Aladin" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
5th | R+P Brno | "Doctor Bones | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
6th | R+P Brno | "3K" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
7th (2WT) | R+P Brno | "Flintstones" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
7th (2WT)| R+P Brno Six Alberts "Chipmunks" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
7th (2WT)| R+P Brno Six Alberts "Chipmunks" | Czech Republic | Trios Children | 9th | R+P Brno | "Gorale" | Czech Republic
10th (2WT) | R+P Brno "Say Hey" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |

France

Ferry Tap Dance
17th (2WT) | Ferry Tap Dance| "Let the Sunshine" | France | Formations Adults |
21st (3WT) | Ferry Tap Dance "Caravane" | France | Groups Adults |

Germany

Art Act and Tap Dancer
3rd | The Art Act and Tap Dancer "Die Römer" | Germany | Formations Adults |
3rd | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Two "Dancing Man" | Germany
3rd | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Kids "Party im Disneyland" | Germany | Formations Children |
3rd | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Kids "Yankees" | Germany | Groups Children |
4th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer "Fast Swing" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
4th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior "Crunchy" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
6th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior "Wicked" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
6th | The Art and Act Tap Dancer "Freak Show" | Germany | Groups Adults |

Crazy Tap Dance Company
6th | Crazy Tap Dance Company | "Last of the Wilds" | Germany

Girls from Tarzan
20th (4WT) | The Girls from Tarzan "Trashin the Camp" | Germany | Trios Juniors |

Passion Team
9th | Passion Team "Chicago: Cell Block Tango" | Germany | Formations Adults |

Penguin
1st | Penguin Adults | "Be our Guest" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
4th | Penguin Kids | "Me Ol Bamboo" | Germany | Formations Children |
7th (2WT) | Penguin Juniors | "The Yodel Song" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Penguin Juniors "The Dreams" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
13th (2WT) | Penguin Kids "Seaside Rendezvous" | Germany | Groups Children |
13th | Penguin Tappers | "The Four Elements" | Germany | Formations Adults |

Rhythm and Dance
6th | Rhythm & Dance | "Hairspray" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |

Step Attack
7th (2WT) | StepAttack Formation HK2 | "Hot Chocolate" | Germany
10th (3WT) | StepAttack Kids Formation | "Kalinka" | Germany | Formations Children |
14th (6WT) | StepAttack "What a Feeling! | Germany | Groups Adults |
17th (3WT) | StepAttack Trio "We Love Shopping" | Germany | Trios Juniors |

Steps Dance Center
6th | Steps Dancecenter "Do Your Thing" | Germany | Trios Adults |
9th (2WT) | Steps Dancecenter Trio Kids "The Flintstones" | Germany | Trios Children |
12th (3WT) | Steps Dancecenter Trio Juniors "Wind It Up" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
13th (2WT) | Steps Dancecenter Kids "Mambo No. 5" | Germany | Groups Children |
16th | Steps Dancecenter Formation Juniors | "Doctor Beat" | Germany | Formations Juniors |

StepKids
10th (3WT) | Stepkids Two | "Under the Sea" | Germany | Formations Children |
11th | Stepkids Three "Stir It Up" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
13th (2WT) | Stepkids One | "Are You Ready for a Miracle" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
15th | Stepkids Four "Walking on Sunshine" | Germany | Groups Children |

Tap Dragons
10th (3WT) | Tap Dragons | "Magna Mala" | Germany | Formations Adults |

Tap for Ever
15th (3WT) | Tap for Ever "Windows Dance" | Germany | Groups Juniors |

Tap to Reality
7th | Tap to reality "Dance of the Robe" | Germany | Trios Adults |

Tapdudep Nordhorn
1st | Tapdudep Nordhorn | "PlayMoses" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |

Toes Up
20th (4WT) | Middle toes up "Up in Your Mind" | Germany | Trios Juniors |

Willytown
1st | Production Willytown | Germany | Large Productions |

Italy

Arabasque
18th (2WT) | Arabasque | Italy | Groups Juniors |

Full Dance Italia
4th | Full Dance | "Havana" | Italy
5th | Full Dance | "Copa Girls" | Italy | Groups Adults Two |
9th (3WT) | Full Dance "Rumba Girls" | Italy | Groups Children |
10th | Full Dance "My Deteat for You" | Italy | Groups Adults |
12th | Full Dance | "Molly Brown in the Bar Boys" | Italy | Formations Juniors |
15th (3WT) | Full Dance "Diamonds" | Italy | Groups Juniors |

Russia

Ekaterinburg Theatere of Tap Dancing
2nd | Theatre of Tap Dancing Ekaterinburg "A Town Square""| Russia | Groups Adults Live Music |

Flap Moscow Tap Studio
2nd | Tap Studio Flap Moskow | "Country""| Russia | Mini Productions |
2nd | Tap Studio Flap Moscow | "Dolls" | Russia | Formations Children |
6th | Tap Studio Flap Moskow | "No Limits" | Russia | Formations Juniors |

Sona Hovsepyan Dance Company
10th (2WT) | Dance Company of Sona Hovsepyan | "Birthday" | Russia | Formations Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Dance company of Sona Hovsepyan | Russia | Trios Juniors |

Russian School of American Tap Dance
10th | Russian School of American Tapdance | Russia

Slovenia

Team Slovenia
2nd | Slovenian National Team | "Type Writer" | Slovenia | Formations Juniors |
3rd | Slovenian N.T. Kazina "Sugar Plum Ferries" | Slovenia | Trios Juniors |
4th | Slovenian National Team | "Toy Shop" | Slovenia | Large Productions |
7th | Slovenian National Team | "Rubik's Cube" | Slovenia | Formations Adults | 9th (2WT) | Slovenian National Team "Masquenada" | Slovenia | Groups Juniors |
11th (2WT) | Slovenian National Team Long legs and Company | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
14th (6WT) | Slovenian National Team "Kiss" | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
17th (3WT) | National Team Slovenia "Lukec" | Slovenia | Trios Juniors |
17th (3WT) | Slovenian National Team "Stand by Me" | Slovenia | Trios Juniors |

South Africa


4th | Team South Africa "Lipstick" | South Africa | Trios Children |
6th | Team South Africa "Zootsuit" | South Africa | Trios Children |
9th (3WT) | Team South Africa | "Jamming in the Kitchen" | South Africa | Groups Children |
10th (2WT) | East Side Java "East Side Java" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Team South Africa "Six Second Poison" | South Africa | Trios Adults |
15th (2WT) | Team South Africa "Two Ladies" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
17th (3WT) | Vuvu Soccer | "Vuvu Soccer" | South Africa | Formations Juniors |
18th (2WT) | Drums "Drums | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
20th (2WT) | Team South Africa "Lets Work At It" | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
20th (4WT) | The Race "The Race" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
21st (3WT) | Team South Africa "Breaking Free" | South Africa | Groups Adults |
21st (3WT) | Team South Africa | "Good old fashion Can Can" | South Africa | Groups Adults |

Switzerland

AbsulutTap
1st | AbsolutTap "Bust Your Windows" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
6th | AbsolutTap | "Hide and Seek" | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
7th | AbsolutTap "In the mood for love | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
10th (2WT) | AbsolutTap Juniors | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
13th (2WT) | AbsolutTap Juniors | "Tarantella" | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |

Liba Borak Dance Studio
7th (2WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids2 "Yeloo" | Switzerland | Trios Children |
8th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Juniors "Cool Medley" | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Lou Bega" | Switzerland | Trios Children |
10th (2WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Juniors | "Cool Tap" | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
10th (3WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids | "Rock Medley" | Switzerland | Formations Children |
12th (3WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids3 "Rock" | Switzerland | Trios Children |
12th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Mambo Number Five" | Switzerland | Groups Children |

Planet Dance Martin<\/span>
12th (3WT) | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
17th (3WT) | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
1st | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
1st | Planet Dance Martin live | Switzerland | Groups Adults Live Music |
2nd | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
2nd | Planet Dance Martin Juniors 2 | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
4th | Planet Dance Martin | "Les Romains" | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
7th (3WT) | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
7th | Planet Dance Martin Seniors | Switzerland | Groups Adults Two |

Papillon Montreaus
12th (3WT) | Papillon Montreux "Little Bit of Feel Good" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |

Rhythm and Tap Zurich
1st | Rhythm and Tap Zürich "Le Premier Pas" | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |

Tanzwerk/span>
14th (6WT) | Tanzwerk "El Choclo" | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
17th (2WT) | Tanzwerk | "Man in a Uniform" | Switzerland | Formations Adults |

United Kingdom

Tap Attach
1st | Tap Attack Juniors | United Kingdom | Groups Juniors |
2nd | Tap Attack | United Kingdom | Formations Adults |
2nd | Tap Attack Boys | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |
5th | Tap Attack Girls A | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |
8th | Tap Attack Girls B | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |

United States

Tam USA
1st | Cross The Line | "Cross The Line" | United States | Formations Children |
1st | Down for the Count "Down for the Count" | United States | Trios Children |
1st | Ebony & Ivory | "Ebony and Ivory" | United States | Formations Adults |
1st | That Cat is High "That Cat Is High" | United States | Groups Children |
2nd | Ol La Kool "Ol La Kool" | United States | Trios Juniors |
3rd | Tricycle "Tricycle" | United States | Trios Adults |
4th | Ivory Concerto "Ivory Concerto" | United States | Groups Adults |
4th | Team USA "Signed Sealed Delivered" | United States | Trios Adults |
4th | Team USA }| "Morocco" | United States | Groups Juniors |
4th | Team USA | "Sparkling Diamonds" | United States | Groups Children |
5th | USA Junior Group Tap 7 "Shake Your Pants" | United States | Groups Juniors |
7th (3WT) | Cubana "Cubana" | United States | Trios Juniors |
7th | Team USA Junior Group 5 "Beat Boxin" | United States | Groups Juniors |
11th | Apple Tree "Apple Tree" | United States | Trios Children |
14th (6WT) | USA Adult Group Tap 7 "I Got Rhythm" | United States | Groups Adults |



2010 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed