Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Switzerland at the 2011 Tap Worlds

Information about Switzerland's participation in the 2011 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO). See also other Countries at the 2011 Tap Worlds and general information about Tap Dancing in Switzerland.

Gold Medal

1st | Daniel Leveille | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
1st | Planet Dance Martin "Air tap" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
1st | Planet Dance Martin "Big Girls an Big Men" | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
1st | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Formations Adults |

Silver Medal

2nd | Daniel Leveillé (and) Elodie Selamet | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
2nd | Kim Selamet | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
2nd | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Trios Adults |

Bronze Medal

3rd (2WT) | Marius Schmidlin | Switzerland | Solos Male Children |
3rd | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids | "Brasil" | Switzerland | Trios Children |

More Top Ten Results

4th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
5th | AbsolutTap "Why Don't You" | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
5th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Grease" | Switzerland | Formations Children |
5th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
5th | Victor Kawasaki-Borruat (and) Alexis Mauritz | Switzerland | Duos Children |
5th | Victor Kawasaki-Borruat | Switzerland | Solos Male Children |
6th | Alice Burckhardt | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
6th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Jackson" | Switzerland | Groups Children |
6th | Max Kollep (and) Nyoman Selamet | Switzerland | Duo Juniors |
6th | Rebecca Grobety (and) Olivia Grobety | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
7th | Suela Raschetti (and) Floriana Niemann | Switzerland | Duo Juniors |
7th | Tena Tomislava Gusic | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
8th (2WT) | Nyoman Selamet | Switzerland | Solos Male Juniors |
9th | Alena Nille (and) Aileen Mazenauer "Rock" | Switzerland | Duos Children |
9th | Dancestudio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
9th | Dancestudio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
9th | Luca Rüfenacht (and) Marco Rüfenacht "Cuban Pete" | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
10th (2WT) | Ghislain Winterhalter | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
10th | AbsolutTap "Good Luck" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
10th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Rock" | Switzerland | Trios Children |

Other Results

11th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
13th | Armin Dederichs "Lovin Soul" | Switzerland | Solos Male Juniors |
13th | Stephanie Guenther "Happy Days" | Switzerland | Solos Female Children |
13th | Tanzwerk Juniors "Wake Me Up" | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
14th | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
14th | Jessica Guenther "Rhythm n' Blues" | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
14th | Nikolaj Bauer | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
14th | Tapphonics "Love in the Air" | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
15th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids-Lou Bega | Switzerland | Trios Children |
16th (2WT) | Suela Raschetti | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
17th | Rosalinda Scaglione (and) Sabrina Bisig | Switzerland | Duos Children |
17th | Tiffany Lau | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
18th | Rachel Muller (and) Zoé Klopfenstein | Switzerland | Duo Juniors |
19th (2WT) | Dancestudio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
19th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
19th | Rachel Muller | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
20th | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors Cool | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |



2011 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed