Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






All Results of the 2011 Tap Worlds

Information about all of the results at the 2011 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Solo Female Children

1st | Jillian Mcnamara "Billies Bounce" | United States | Solos Female Children |
2nd | Tereza Svejdova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
3rd | Brianna Visconti "Bop" | Canada | Solos Female Children |
4th | Anna Medvedeva "Rhythm of My Life" | Russia | Solos Female Children |
5th | Sara Reynolds | Canada | Solos Female Children |
6th | Elisa Fabriziani | Italy | Solos Female Children |
7th | Kaytia Kostersky | Canada | Solos Female Children |
8th (2WT) | Karolina Skotnicova "Banana Phone" | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
8th (2WT) | Veronika Demidova | Russia | Solos Female Children |
10th (2WT) | Petra Soletic | Croatia | Solos Female Children |
10th (2WT) | Jana Kukulova "In Love" | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
12th | Petra Zajec "My Favorite Rhythm" | Croatia | Solos Female Children |
13th | Stephanie Guenther "Happy Days" | Switzerland | Solos Female Children |
14th | Janis Houston | Germany | Solos Female Children |
15th | Valentina Von Scheidt "Rolling in the Deep" | Germany | Solos Female Children |
16th | Jana Philipp | Germany | Solos Female Children |
17th | Bethlehem Gurmu | Russia | Solos Female Children |
18th | Erin Laing | South Africa | Solos Female Children |
19th | Lara Rajacic | Slovenia | Solos Female Children |
20th | Katarina Handabaka | Croatia | Solos Female Children |
21th | Carlotta Blenk | Germany | Solos Female Children |

Solo Female Juniors

1st | Katerina Fialova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
2nd | Regan Reynolds "I Don't Mean a Thing" | Canada | Solos Female Juniors |
3rd | Rachel Binney "Trouble" | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
4th | Rebecca Petrosino "It's No Secret Anymore" | Canada | Solos Female Juniors |
5th | Stephanie Visconti "Talking" | Canada | Solos Female Juniors |
6th | Isabella Vieira "Butterfly | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
7th | Tamy Zajec "Life Could Be a Dream" | Croatia | Solos Female Juniors |
8th (2WT) | Aleksandra Dvoytsova "Burlesque" | Russia | Solos Female Juniors |
8th (2WT) | Alice Giammarioli | Italy | Solos Female Juniors |
10th | Kate Ivory Jordan | United Kingdom | Solos Female Juniors |
11th | Charlotte Schultehinrichs "Swing" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
12th | Sara Jurkas Omerzo | Slovenia | Solos Female Juniors |
13th | Maria Slobodyanskaya | Russia | Solos Female Juniors |
14th | Jessica Guenther "Rhythm n' Blues" | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
15th | Allyson Ehrlickman "Let It Be" | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
16th (2WT) | Suela Raschetti | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
16th (2WT) | Hannah Klug "Neopolitan Dreams" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
18th | Tara Todic Curk | Slovenia | Solos Female Juniors |
19th | Rachel Muller | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
20th | Andrea Vukoja | Croatia | Solos Female Juniors |
21st | Zuzana Buresova "Cuesta Arriba" | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
22nd | Alena Kostyutkina | Russia | Solos Female Juniors |
23rd | Nusa Kancilja | Slovenia | Solos Female Juniors |
24th | Vera Soedradjat "Show Me How You Burlesque" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
25th | Tabea Biemann | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
26th | Chloe Metcalf | South Africa | Solos Female Juniors |
27th | Kristen Ewart | South Africa | Solos Female Juniors |
28th | Nikolina Knezevic | Croatia | Solos Female Juniors |
29th | Barbora Kobzova "Maybe" | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
30th | Kseniya Batrak | Ukraine | Solos Female Juniors |
31st | Alisa Savvina | Ukraine | Solos Female Juniors |

Solo Female Adults

1st | Coralle Versfeld | South Africa | Solos Female Adults |
2nd | Kim Selamet | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
3rd | Danielle Brokopp "Jai Ho" | Canada | Solos Female Adults |
4th | Jillian Adler | United States | Solos Female Adults |
5th | Ana Osojnik "Take Five" | Slovenia | Solos Female Adults |
6th | Alice Burckhardt | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
7th | Tena Tomislava Gusic | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
8th | Vendy Zajec "Imagine" | Croatia | Solos Female Adults |
9th | Louisa Barnard | United Kingdom | Solos Female Adults |
10th | Giulia Gragnani | Italy | Solos Female Adults |
11th | Mao Nakane | Japan | Solos Female Adults |
12th | Alyssa Clark | Canada | Solos Female Adults |
13th | Jana Danilovic | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
14th | Gemma Passmore | South Africa | Solos Female Adults |
15th | Carolin Beyer | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
16th | Sarah Houlton | United Kingdom | Solos Female Adults |
17th | Tiffany Lau | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
18th | Rebecca Crookes | United Kingdom | Solos Female Adults |
19th | Rochelle Le Roux | South Africa | Solos Female Adults |
20th | Klara Kancilja | Slovenia | Solos Female Adults |
21st | Madison Carter-Plouffe "Mr. Saxobeat" | Canada | Solos Female Adults |
22nd | Sara Zivkovic | Slovenia | Solos Female Adults |
23rd | Betina Bosnjak | Croatia | Solos Female Adults |
24th | Tamara Kranjcic "Song about Alice" | Croatia | Solos Female Adults |
25th | Barbora Pichlova "Who Is Zoomin Who" | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
26th | Daniela Hubena "Always Her" | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
27th | Katerina Maresova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
28th | Anna Strübbe "Future Memory" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
29th | Jennifer Conchou | France | Solos Female Adults |

Solo Male Children

1st | Tobias Kosir "Sing, Sing, Sing" | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |
2nd | Danyyil Bilichenko | Ukraine | Solos Male Children |
3rd (2WT) | Lucas Koch "She Said" | Germany | Solos Male Children |
3rd (2WT) | Marius Schmidlin | Switzerland | Solos Male Children |
5th | Victor Kawasaki-Borruat | Switzerland | Solos Male Children |
6th | Stepan Zdarek "Tequila" | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |
7th | Nino Frece "Elvis" | Croatia | Solos Male Children |
8th | Lukas Budsky | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |

Solo Male Juniors

1st | Matthew Hill | United Kingdom | Solos Male Juniors |
2nd | Sachin Beepath "Superman" | Canada | Solos Male Juniors |
3rd | Joshua Bergner "Moonlight Sonata" | United States | Solos Male Juniors |
4th | Olexandr Kryachko | Ukraine | Solos Male Juniors |
5th | Taylor-Lee Versfeld | South Africa | Solos Male Juniors |
6th | Adam Vojtovic "Do Your Thing" | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
7th | Fran Zuglic "Faith" | Croatia | Solos Male Juniors |
8th (2WT) | Amadej Jankovic | Slovenia | Solos Male Juniors |
8th (2WT) | Nyoman Selamet | Switzerland | Solos Male Juniors |
10th | Zachariah Kostersky | Canada | Solos Male Juniors |
11th | Lukas Pridal "Jack" | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
12th | Karel Bartos "Hit the Road Jack" | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
13th | Armin Dederichs "Lovin Soul" | Switzerland | Solos Male Juniors |
14th | Tobias Margiol | Austria| Solos Male Juniors |

Solo Male Adults

1st | Daniel Leveille | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
2nd | Olexsandr Ostanin | Ukraine | Solos Male Adults |
3rd | Luke Zuliani "Just a Gigalo" | Canada | Solos Male Adults |
4th | Garth Mcbride "Gift of the Trees" | Canada | Solos Male Adults |
5th | Luke Dowling | United Kingdom | Solos Male Adults |
6th | Jordan Mills | United Kingdom | Solos Male Adults |
7th | Martin Burda | Czech Republic | Solos Male Adults |
8th | Jean-Jaques Le Roux | South Africa | Solos Male Adults |
9th | Luka Vodlan | Slovenia | Solos Male Adults |
10th (2WT) | Tim Schröder | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
10th (2WT) | Ghislain Winterhalter | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
12th | Michael Newman | United Kingdom | Solos Male Adults |
13th | Christopher Baptista "Moonlight" | Canada | Solos Male Adults |
14th | Nikolaj Bauer | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
15th | Florian Bowitz "Waiting for the Bus" | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
16th | Hibiki Nakane | Japan | Solos Male Adults |
17th | Waldemar Schurpa "The Storm" | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
18th | Ronny Cuyt "Hypnotize" | Belgium | Solos Male Adults |
19th | Uwe Heger "Tiger Rag" | Germany | Solos Male Adults |

Duos Children

1st | Ashley Chambers (and) Brianna Visconti "Double Swing" | Canada | Duos Children |
2nd | Tobias Kosir (and) Jana Kukulova "Tic Toc" | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
3rd | Maja Zajec (and) Petra Zajec "The Cowboy Girl" | Croatia | Duos Children |
4th | Ekaterina Chushnyakova (and) Daria Novikova "Scullions" | Russia | Duos Children |
5th | Victor Kawasaki-Borruat (and) Alexis Mauritz | Switzerland | Duos Children |
6th | Athena Giesbrecht (and) Kaitlin Whitelam "Blue Suede Shoes" | Canada | Duos Children |
7th | Pauline Hendrischk (and) Jana Lorenz | Germany | Duos Children |
8th | Noemi Simon-Couceiro (and) Alicia Löffler "Lazy song" | Germany | Duos Children |
9th | Alena Nille (and) Aileen Mazenauer "Rock" | Switzerland | Duos Children |
10th | Rahela Bodalec (and) Marija Anic "A Clown is Always a Surprise" | Croatia | Duos Children |
11th | Janis Houston (and) Jana Philipp | Germany | Duos Children |
12th (2WT) | Petra Soletic (and) Katarina Handabaka | Croatia | Duos Children |
12th (2WT) | Vendula Zigalova (and) Veronika Krupkova "Friends" | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
14th | Nicola Stambolijska (and) Michaela Souckova | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
15th | Kaitlyn Fey (and) Laura Funk "Jungle Beat" | Canada | Duos Children |
16th | Viviana Blaszyk (and) Veronika Miller "My Guy" | Germany | Duos Children |
17th | Rosalinda Scaglione (and) Sabrina Bisig | Switzerland | Duos Children |
18th | Michaela Hilder (and) Hailey Andreka "Time to Swing" | South Africa | Duos Children |

Duo Juniors

1st | Emanuele D`Angelo (and) Leonardo D`Angelo | Italy | Duo Juniors |
2nd | Rachel Binney (and) Isabella Vieira "I've Got Rhythm" | United States | Duo Juniors |
3rd | Sophie Wathen (and) Libby Kenley | United Kingdom | Duo Juniors |
4th | Tereza Svejdova (and) Adam Vojtovic "It Don't Mean A Thing" | Czech Republic | Duo Juniors |
5th | Emma Elliott (and) Stéphanie Visconti "The Caf" | Canada | Duo Juniors |
6th | Max Kollep (and) Nyoman Selamet | Switzerland | Duo Juniors |
7th | Suela Raschetti (and) Floriana Niemann | Switzerland | Duo Juniors |
8th | Laura Ivec (and) Mateja Tadic "The Magicians" | Croatia | Duo Juniors |
9th | Paulina Löbsack (and) Charlotte Schultehinrichs "Swing" | Germany | Duo Juniors |
10th | Tamy Zajec (and) Fran Zuglic "I Wan't Dance" | Croatia | Duo Juniors |
11th | Nikolina Knezevic (and) Andrea Vukoja | Croatia | Duo Juniors |
12th | Aleksandra Dvoytsova (and) Anna Medvedeva "Emergency" | Russia | Duo Juniors |
13th | Karolina Hostova (and) Jakub Klicpera | Czech Republic | Duo Juniors |
14th | Zoe Dhooge (and) Taylor-Lee Versfeld | South Africa | Duo Juniors |
15th | Denisa Grossova (and) Diana Hassmannova "Let's Dance" | Czech Republic | Duo Juniors |
16th | Kaytia Kostersky (and) Zachariah Kostersky | Canada | Duo Juniors |
17th | Dominika Loubalova (and) Marietta Novotna "Corrida" | Czech Republic | Duo Juniors |
18th | Rachel Muller (and) Zoé Klopfenstein | Switzerland | Duo Juniors |
19th | Kristen Ewart (and) Roxanne Da Costa | South Africa | Duo Juniors |
20th (2WT) | Laura Meyer (and) Meriel Arens "My New Philosophy" | Germany | Duo Juniors |
20th (2WT) | Chloe Metcalf (and) Tasmin Hamiel | South Africa | Duo Juniors |
22nd | Valeriya Bykova (and) Alena Kostyutkina | Russia | Duo Juniors |
23rd | Vera Soedradjat (and) Cathrin Kustrich "Xpress" | Germany | Duo Juniors |
24th | Tabea Biemann (and) Farina Biemann | Germany | Duo Juniors |
25th | Elise Denis (and) Maéva Goudot | France | Duo Juniors |
26th | Pia Jovanovic (and) Ela Poljsak | Slovenia | Duo Juniors |
27th | Dernovsek Tina (and) Ema Luna Karara | Slovenia | Duo Juniors |
28th | Lucka Koprivc (and) Katarina Kogej | Slovenia | Duo Juniors |

Duos Adults

1st | Coralle Versfeld (and) Jean-Jaques Le Roux | South Africa | Duos Adults |
2nd | Daniel Leveillé (and) Elodie Selamet | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
3rd | Sebastijan Vodlan (and) Luka Vodlan | Slovenia | Duos Adults |
4th | Vendy Zajec (and) Marko Sobak "Crash" | Croatia | Duos Adults |
5th | Ana Osojnik (and) Marusa Avbelj "Straighten Up and Fly Right" | Slovenia | Duos Adults |
6th | Rebecca Grobety (and) Olivia Grobety | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
7th | Eric Allan (and) Patrick Kidney | Canada | Duos Adults |
8th | Maria Slobodyanskaya (and) Dariya Chernyavskaya | Russia | Duos Adults |
9th | Luca Rufenacht (and) Marco Rufenacht "Cuban Pete" | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
10th | Veronika Stritecka (and) Vojtech Lopour "Be OK" | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
11th | Eva Schaller (and) Florian Bowitz | Germany | Duos Adults |
12th | Mao Nakane (and) Hibiki Nakane | Japan | Duos Adults |
13th (2WT) | Dominik Budlovsky (and) Nina Berankova "Tap With Cha Cha" | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
13th (2WT) | Jordan Cassie (and) Jessica Lynne Giancola "Moses Supposes" | Canada | Duos Adults |
15th | Betina Bosnjak (and) Iva Maria Demarin | Croatia | Duos Adults |
16th | Gemma Passmore (and) Michelle Couto | South Africa | Duos Adults |
17th | Julia Meyer (and) Marsha Dunse "Empire State of Mind" | Germany | Duos Adults |
18th | Nadejda Dmitrieva (and) Ekaterina Dmitrieva | Russia | Duos Adults |
19th | Ana Ivancic (and) Marija Panijan "Just for Love" | Croatia | Duos Adults |
20th | Jana Haluzova (and) Anezka Knotkova "Good Girls" | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
21st | Sara Zivkovic (and) Nusa Kancilja | Slovenia | Duos Adults |
22nd | Candice Louw (and) Amy Louw | South Africa | Duos Adults |

Trios Children

1st | Team Canada | "Watch Me, No Me, No Me" | Canada | Trios Children |
2nd | Dance theatre Tap "Lollipops" | Russia | Trios Children |
3rd | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids | "Brasil" | Switzerland | Trios Children |
4th | Step by Step "The Witch Story" | Croatia | Trios Children |
5th | Penguin Trio Kids "Vajejo" | Germany | Trios Children |
6th | Team Canada - Bandstand Boogie | Canada | Trios Children |
7th | Andrea Praha "Dreamy In Pink" | Czech Republic
8th | Step by Step "It Really Was a Woozle" | Croatia | Trios Children |
9th | Step by Step "The Chearleaders" | Croatia | Trios Children |
10th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Rock" | Switzerland | Trios Children |
11th | TDC Avalanche "Lollipop" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
12th | Jumping Jive "Jumping Jive" | South Africa | Trios Children |
13th | Steps Dancecenter Trio Kids "India" | Germany | Trios Children |
14th | Tap Cookies "Gummi Bears | Germany | Trios Children |
15th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids-Lou Bega | Switzerland | Trios Children |

Trios Juniors

1st | Team USA "Flutes" | United States | Trios Juniors |
2nd | Andrea Praha "Tap In The Port" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
3rd | Tap Attack | United Kingdom | Trios Juniors |
4th | Team Canada "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" | Canada | Trios Juniors |
5th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
6th | Steps Dancecenter Trio Juniors "Sailor Girls" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
8th | TS R+P Brno "3k-2" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Andrea Praha "Pretty Gendarmes" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Step and Jazz "Money Makes the World Go Around" | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
11th | Slovenian National Team "Golf" | Slovenia | Trios Juniors |
12th | Step and Jazz | "Be Our Guest" | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
13th | Penguin Trio Juniors "The 3 Musketeers" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
14th | Tapphonics "Love in the Air" | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
15th | Tanzgalerie | Germany | Trios Juniors |
16th | Higher Ground "Higher Ground" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
17th | Toes Up Teens "I Need a Hero" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
18th | Team South Africa "Black and White" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
19th |Slovenian National Team "Swing Me" | Slovenia | Trios Juniors |

Trios Adults

1st | Planet Dance Martin "Air tap" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
2nd | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
3rd | Tinana "Tinana | South Africa | Trios Adults |
4th | Team Canada Group Two | Canada | Trios Adults |
5th | Tap Attack | United Kingdom | Trios Adults |
6th | Step by Step "The Thieves" | Croatia | Trios Adults |
7th | Step and Jazz Adults | Croatia | Trios Adults |
8th | No Feet | "Crazy In Love" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
9th | Dancestudio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
10th | AbsolutTap "Good Luck" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
11th | Fidgety Feet "Put Me In The Ice" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
12th | Dance theatre Tap | Russia | Trios Adults |
13th (2WT) | Steps Dancecenter Trio Adult "Get Through This" | Germany | Trios Adults |
13th (2WT) | Slovenian National Team "So emotional" | Slovenia | Trios Adults |
15th | Tap to reality "Burlesque" | Germany | Trios Adults |
16th (2WT) | These Boots "These Boots" | South Africa | Trios Adults |
16th (2WT) | TS R+P Brno "Total Eclipse | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
18th | Step by Step "Sweet dreams" | Croatia | Trios Adults |

Groups Children

1st | ´Flap´ Moscow "Hooligans" | Russia | Groups Children |
2nd | Step by Step "Back to the Beet" | Croatia | Groups Children |
3rd | Penguin Kids "Step in time" | Germany | Groups Children |
4th | Andrea Praha "Sweeties And Cuties" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
5th | Team Canada | "Heaven Hop" | Canada | Groups Children |
6th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Jackson" | Switzerland | Groups Children |
7th | Dance Company of Sona Hovsepyan "Fairytale" | Russia | Groups Children |
8th | Step by Step "My Colours" | Croatia | Groups Children |
9th | Step and Jazz Children "Dictionary" | Croatia | Groups Children |
10th | Team Canada | "Pirates life for me" | Canada | Groups Children |
11th | Puls Opava "Cooks" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
12th | Team South Africas | "Purple People Eaters" | South Africa | Groups Children |
13th | TS R+P Brno "Frog Princesses" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
14th | Rhythm & Dance Kids "Six und One kleiner Dalmatiner" | Germany | Groups Children |

Groups Juniors

1st | Andrea Praha "The Girls And The Boys" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
2nd | Flap Moscow "Power" | Russia | Groups Juniors |
3rd | Step by Step "Americano" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
4th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
5th | Team Canada | "Pressure" | Canada | Groups Juniors |
6th | Step and Jazz "Five Guys Named Moe" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
7th | Tap Attack Juniors One | United Kingdom | Groups Juniors |
8th | Team South Africa | "Beautiful Baby" | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
9th | Tap Attack Juniors Two | United Kingdom | Groups Juniors |
10th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior | "Zirkus" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
11th | Andrea Praha "Hey Pachuco" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
12th | Team South Africa "Voodoo Doll" | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
13th | Rhythm and Dance Juniors "Roll Over Beethoven" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
14th | Stepkids 3 "Can´t Buy Me Love" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
15th | Penguin Juniors "The Simpsons | Germany | Groups Juniors |
16th | Step and Jazz "The Clowns" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
17th | TS R+P Brno "Parade" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
18th | Slovenian National Team "Smooth Criminal" | Slovenia | Groups Juniors |
19th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
20th | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors Cool | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |

Groups Adults

1st | Planet Dance Martin "Big Girls an Big Men" | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
2nd | Tap Attack Boys | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |
3rd | Flap Moscow "Blast" | Russia | Groups Adults |
4th | Andrea Praha "The Voices" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
5th | AbsolutTap "Why Don't You" | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
6th | Step by Step "Rollin' in the River" | Croatia | Groups Adults |
7th | Team Canada "Good Times" | Canada | Groups Adults |
8th | Tap Attack Girls One | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |
9th | Team Canada | "I've Got Rhythm" | Canada | Groups Adults |
10th | Slovenian National Team / Long Legs and Co | "Sway" | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
11th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer "Classic Meets Rock" | Germany | Groups Adults |
12th | Tap Attack Girls Two | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |
13th | Team South Africa "Drum Line" | South Africa | Groups Adults |
14th | Slovenian National Team "Grease" | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
15th | No Feet "Commes Des Enfants" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
16th | Slovenian National Team "Hip Chin Hot" | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
17th | Steps Dancecenter Adult "Burlesque" | Germany | Groups Adults |
18th | TDC Avalanche "I Make" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
19th (2WT) | Dancestudio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
19th (2WT) | Step by Step "Rolling in the Deep" | Croatia | Groups Adults |
21st | Step and Jazz Adults "The Golden Ticket" | Croatia | Groups Adults |
22nd | Ferry tap dance "Glossy Suspenders" | France | Groups Adults |

Groups Adults Two

1st | No Feet "The Little Bee Maya" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
2nd | The Art Act and Tap Dancer "Cuban Pete" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
3rd | Tapdudep Nordhorn | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
4th | Andrea Praha "Paso Doble" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
5th | Tap Dance Theatre Ekaterinburg "Police" | Russia | Groups Adults Two |
6th | Tap Dance Ferry | France | Groups Adults Two |
7th | TDC Avalanche "In The Rain" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |

Formations Children

1st | Step by Step "My Favorite Taxi" | Croatia | Formations Children |
2nd | Team Canada Ontario | "Black or white" | Canada | Formations Children |
3rd | Penguin Kids "Join the Circus" | Germany | Formations Children |
4th | Tanzgalerie "Madagaskar" | Germany | Formations Children |
5th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids "Grease" | Switzerland | Formations Children |
6th (2WT) | Andrea Praha "Shrek" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
6th (2WT) | TS R+P Brno "Skeletons" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
8th | Step by Step "Super Mario" | Croatia | Formations Children |
9th | Stepkids Two | "Hanni u. Nanni" | Germany | Formations Children |
10th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Kids "Calypso" | Germany | Formations Children |
11th | Step by Step "The Ugly Duckling" | Croatia | Formations Children |

Formations Juniors

1st | Andrea Praha "The Zebras" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
2nd | Team Canada | "Get Up" | Canada | Formations Juniors |
3rd | Team Canada | "Emerald City" | Canada | Formations Juniors |
4th | Step by Step "Our Choir Presents: The History of Music" | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
5th | Slovenian National Team "Egypt" | Slovenia | Formations Juniors |
6th | Penguin Juniors "Cheeky Pixies" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
7th | Step and Jazz Juniors "Magalenha" | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
8th | Stepkids One "What You Want" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
9th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior "The Clones" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
10th | Dance Company of Sona Hovsepyan | Russia | Formations Juniors |
11th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
12th | Steps Dancecenter Formation Juniors "Pokerface" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
13th | Tanzwerk Juniors "Wake Me Up" | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
14th | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
15th | TS R+P Brno "Amelie" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
16th | Hanny Dance "Tap Dance With Veil" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |

Formations Adults

1st | Planet Dance Martin | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
2nd | Penguin Tappers "Spider Attack" | Germany | Formations Adults |
3rd | Tap Attack | United Kingdom | Formations Adults |
4th | Slovenian National Team "Inside Human Brains" | Slovenia | Formations Adults |
5th | Full Dance "Stept'up" | Italy | Formations Adults |
6th | National Tap Team "Born This Way" | Canada | Formations Adults |
7th | Step by Step "Two Cellos for Jackson" | Croatia | Formations Adults |
8th | The Art Act & tAp dAncer "Music United Colours" | Germany | Formations Adults |
9th | Dancestudio Liba Borak | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
10th | National Tap Team "The Darkside" | Canada | Formations Adults |
11th | Step by Step "Gipsy Girls" | Croatia | Formations Adults |
12th | Andrea Praha "The Demons" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
13th | Tap Dragons | Germany | Formations Adults |
14th | No Feet "Paparazzi" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
15th | Fidgety Feet "Girls, Girls, Girls" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
16th | Slovenian National Team "My Harem" | Slovenia | Formations Adults |
17th | Passion Team "Demon Kitty Rag" | Germany | Formations Adults |

Formations Adults Two

1st | Full Dance "42nd Street" | Italy | Formations Adults Two |
2nd | Penguin Adults "La Photographie" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
3rd | The Art Act and Tap Dancer 2 "Spanish Style" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
4th | Andrea Praha "Cabin Crew" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
5th | Four taps "On Board" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
6th | TS R+P Brno "Hospital" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
7th | Step by step Adults Two "Navy" | Croatia | Formations Adults Two |

Productions

1st | Full Dance "Cats" | Italy | Productions |
2nd | Team Canada | "Money" | Canada | Productions |
3rd | Andrea Praha "Tap Story Travelling Through Time" | Czech Republic | Productions |
4th | Penguin Tappers "Oliver" | Germany | Productions |
5th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer "Star Wars" | Germany | Productions |
6th | Brooch "Trip To The Mediterranean" | Czech Republic | Productions |

Resources

Official 2011 Results at IDO Dance Dot Com



2011 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed