Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Germany at the 2012 Tap Worlds

Information about Germany's participated in the 2012 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO). See also other Countries at the 2012 Tap Worlds and general information about Tap Dancing in Germany.

Gold Medal

1st | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior | "M.J." | Germany | Formations Juniors |

Silver Medal

2nd | Penguin Adults | "Jungle Rhythm" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
2nd | Tanzgalerie-Production | "Rapunzel Neu Vertanzt" | Germany | Productions |

Bronze Medal

3rd | Steps Dancecenter | "Alice im Wunderland" | Germany | Productions |

More Top Ten Results

4th | Emotion Pur | "Switch - P.T. | Germany | Productions |
4th | Tapdudep Nordhorn | "The Muppet Show" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
4th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Two | "Mamma Mia" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
5th | Penguin Juniors | "Polar Express" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
5th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Group Adult Two | "The Life" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
6th | Lucas Koch | "Ixtapa" | Germany | Solos Male Children | 6th Place |
6th | Penguin Kids | "Happy Feet" | Germany | Formations Children |
6th | Tanzgalerie | "Mamma Mia" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
7th (4WT) | Stepkids Two | "Mulan Sei ein Mann" | Germany | Formations Children |
7th | Katharina Wittig / Tracy Diver | "Laurel and Hardy" | Germany | Duos Children |
8th (2WT) | Yolanda Rubio-Ruiz / Sophia Bertolini | "The Muppet Show" | Germany | Duos Adults |
8th (5WT) | Carla Sophie Genterczewsky / Ann Marie Meister | "Schoolgirl's Fun" | Germany | Duos Children |
8th (5WT) | Jakob Dietz / Sara Starbaty | "When I See An Elephant Fly" | Germany | Duos Children |
8th | Penguin Tappers | "Crazy Halloween" | Germany | Formations Adults |
8th | Steps Dancecenter Trio Juniors | "Men in Brown" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
8th | Tap Cats Oberhausen | "Musicology" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
8th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer | "Disney" | Germany | Groups Children |
9th (3WT) | Penguin Kids | "I've Got a Dream" | Germany | Groups Children |
9th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer | "Martial Steps" | Germany | Formations Adults |
10th (4WT) | Stepkids 1 | "Starlight Express" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
10th | Passion Team | "Avatar" | Germany | Formations Adults |
10th | Penguin Trio Kids | "Ducktales" | Germany | Trios Children |

Other Results

11th (2WT) | Penguin Trio | "The Morphboys" | Germany | Trios Adults |
11th (2WT) | Tanzgalerie Trio | "Rama Lama Ding Dong" | Germany | Trios Children |
11th (3WT) | Tanzgalerie | "Herkules" | Germany | Formations Children |
11th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior | "Arabian Beat" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
12th (2WT) | Penguin Tappers | "Cap Hunt/Mützenjagd" | Germany | Groups Adults |
12th (2WT) | Stepkids Four | "Cats" | Germany | Groups Children |
12th (2WT) | The Art Act and Tap Dancer | "Someone Like You" | Germany | Groups Adults |
13th (2WT) | Passion³ | "Run the World | Germany | Trios Adults |
13th (3WT) | Waldemar Schurpa | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
13th | Greta Walter / Teresa Schumann | "Around the World" | Germany | Duos Juniors |
14th (3WT) | Taptation | "Twilight" | Germany | Groups Adults |
14th | Penguin Kids Two| "Tabaluga" | Germany | Formations Children |
15th (2WT) | Tanzgalerie | Germany | Formations Juniors |
15th (4WT) | Mathilda Heuer | "Dance Mephisto" | Germany | Solos Female Children |
15th | Marcel Strohm | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |
16th (2WT) | Rhythm and Dance Kids | "Jungle Groove" | Germany | Groups Children |
16th (3WT) | Hannah Klug | "Shoot Him Down" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
16th (3WT) | Isabell Schütz | "Museums Director" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
16th (3WT) | Kerstin Vogel / Thomas Lichtenberg | "Check In Out" | Germany | Duos Adults |
16th (4WT) | Florian Bowitz | "Crazy Gums" | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
16th (4WT) | Tim Schröder | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
16th (5WT) | Penguin Juniors | "Aristocats" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
17th (4WT) | Tanzgalerie | "English Men in NY" | Germany | Groups Adults |
18th (5WT) | Hendrik Leitz | "Gambling Man" | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |
18th (5WT) | Philipp Dienel | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |
19th (6WT) | Carla Lothhammer | "Mr. Toad" | Germany | Solos Female Children |
19th (6WT) | Carlotta Blenk | Germany | Solos Female Children |
19th | Penguin Trio Juniors | "Who's the Best | Germany | Trios Juniors |
20th (4WT) | Tap to Reality | "Rama Lama Bang Bang" | Germany | Trios Adults |
20th | Uwe Heger | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
22nd (2WT) | Janis Houston / Jana Philipp | Germany | Duos Juniors |
22nd (2WT) | Vera Soedradjat / Cathrin Kustrich | "Rockin' on Top of the World" | Germany | Duos Juniors |
22th (6WT) | Kathrin Lietzmann / Meline Eberhardt | "Euphoria" | Germany | Duos Adults |
22th (6WT) | Laura Meyer / Meriel Arens | "A Show About Golf" | Germany | Duos Adults |
24th (4WT) | Anna Strübbe | "If I Ain't Got You" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
26th (2WT) | Stepkids 3 | "Subway Train" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
26th (2WT) | Stepp by Step | Germany | Groups Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Ivonne Rammert | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Lara Schaiper | "Kodo Lion" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Tabea Biemann | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
28th (7WT) | Carolin Beyer | "Steppin Out With My Baby" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
35th (2WT) | Noemi Simon-Couceiro | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |



2012 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed