Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






All Results of the 2012 Tap Worlds

Information about all of the results at the 2012 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Solo Female Children

1st | Brianna Visconti | "Over the Rainbow" | Canada | Solos Female Children |
2nd | Kristen Hellar | "Handfull of Keys" | United States | Solos Female Children |
3rd | Athena Giesbrecht | "Gettin in the Mood" | Canada | Solos Female Children |
4th | Elisa Fabriziani | Italy | Solos Female Children |
5th | Anna Medvedeva | "Afro Tap" | Russia | Solos Female Children |
6th | Vendula Zigalova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
7th | Kira Worrall | "Tap Tap Tap" | South Africa | Solos Female Children |
8th (2WT) | Tia Tkalcevic | "Ice Baby" | Croatia | Solos Female Children |
8th (2WT)| Veronika Demidova | Russia | Solos Female Children |
10th | Rahela Bodalec | "Rhythm of Drums" | Croatia | Solos Female Children |
11th (2WT) | Natalie Grossova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
11th (2WT) | Florence Dreier | "Who's in the Doghouse" | Switzerland | Solos Female Children |
13th (2WT) | Hannah Tran | Switzerland | Solos Female Children |
13th (2WT) | Alena Novikova | Russia | Solos Female Children |
15th (4WT) | Mathilda Heuer | "Dance Mephisto" | Germany | Solos Female Children |
15th (4WT) | Emily Laura Hassmannova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
15th (4WT) | Mia Kuznin | "I've Got Rhythm" | Croatia | Solos Female Children |
15th (4WT) | Vivienne Sommer | Switzerland | Solos Female Children |
19th (6WT) | Chayton Viljoen | South Africa | Solos Female Children |
19th (6WT) | Carlotta Blenk | Germany | Solos Female Children |
19th (6WT) | Carla Lothhammer | "Mr. Toad" | Germany | Solos Female Children |
19th (6WT) | Victoria Pennoyer | "That Man" | United States | Solos Female Children |
19th (6WT) | Madeline Scrase | "Cheek to Cheek" | South Africa | Solos Female Children |
19th (6WT) | Lena Skoda | Slovenia | Solos Female Children |

Solo Female Juniors

1st | Katerina Fialova | "Struggle For Pleasure" | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
2nd | Sasha Dvoitsova | "My Time" | Russia | Solos Female Juniors |
3rd | Arianna Lenti | Italy | Solos Female Juniors |
4th | Jillian Mcnamara | "Music Box" | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
5th | Dina Hyams | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
6th | Julia Leclerc | "Single Ladies" | Canada | Solos Female Juniors |
7th | Stéphanie Visconti | "Rhythmic Feet" | Canada | Solos Female Juniors |
8th | Rosie Howell | United Kingdom | Solos Female Juniors |
9th (3WT) | Rachel Binney | "Cool My Heals" | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
9th (3WT) | Karla Silovic | Croatia | Solos Female Juniors |
9th (3WT) | Isabella Vieira | "Rockateer" | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
12th | Sophie Wathen | United Kingdom | Solos Female Juniors |
13th (2WT) | Stephanie Brooks | Canada | Solos Female Juniors |
13th (2WT) | Ajda Krivec | "Minor Swing" | Slovenia | Solos Female Juniors |
15th (2WT) | Maja Osojnik | Slovenia | Solos Female Juniors |
15th (2WT) | Denisa Grossova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
17th (3WT) | Kristen Ewart | South Africa | Solos Female Juniors |
17th (3WT) | Brooke Rumbold | United Kingdom | Solos Female Juniors |
17th (3WT) | Sara Jurkas Omerzo | Slovenia | Solos Female Juniors |
20th (4WT) | Nadezhda Milovanova | "Pink Panter" | Russia | Solos Female Juniors |
20th (4WT) | Roxanne Da Costa | South Africa | Solos Female Juniors |
20th (4WT) | Mackenna Beirne | "Carmen" | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
20th (4WT) | Céline Mathys | Switzerland | Solos Female Juniors |
24th (3WT) | Alice Loubalova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
24th (3WT) | Chloe Metcalf | South Africa | Solos Female Juniors |
24th (3WT) | Jessica Guenther | "It's Alright, Cry Baby" | Switzerland| Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Laura Ivec | Croatia | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Ivonne Rammert | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Alena Kostyutkina | "Dream in Rhythm Tap Dance" | Russia | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Tabea Biemann | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Lara Schaiper | "Kodo Lion" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Alisa Chen | Ukraine | Solos Female Juniors |
27th (7WT) | Diana Hassmannova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
34th | Lucija Marjanovic | "Price Tag" | Croatia | Solos Female Juniors |
35th (2WT) | Noemi Simon-Couceiro | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
35th (2WT) | Alisa Savvina | Ukraine | Solos Female Juniors |

Solo Female Adults

1st | Kristina Carberry | "Percussion and String" | United States | Solos Female Adults |
2nd | Shyrleen Muller | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
3rd | Kim Selamet | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
4th | Coralle Versfeld | South Africa | Solos Female Adults |
5th | Mao Nakane | Japan | Solos Female Adults |
6th | Tamy Zajec | "Poker Face" | Croatia | Solos Female Adults |
7th | Vendy Zajec | "I awnna Dance With Somebody" | Croatia | Solos Female Adults |
8th | Sarah Nickleford | Canada | Solos Female Adults |
9th | Imogen Weatherhead | United Kingdom | Solos Female Adults |
10th (3WT) | Tiffany Lau | Switzerland | Solos Female Adults |
10th (3WT) | Alexandra Gratton | Canada | Solos Female Adults |
10th (3WT) | Maria Slobodyanskaya | Russia | Solos Female Adults |
13th | Louisa Maruping | South Africa | Solos Female Adults |
14th (2WT) | Gemma Passmore | "Hot Note" | South Africa | Solos Female Adults |
14th (2WT) | Andrea Vukoja | Croatia | Solos Female Adults |
16th (3WT) | Hannah Klug | "Shoot Him Down" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
16th (3WT) | Louisa Barnard | United Kingdom | Solos Female Adults |
16th (3WT) | Isabell Schütz | "Museums Director" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
19th (5WT) | Victoria Ansell Gauvin | Canada | Solos Female Adults |
19th (5WT) | Marusa Avbelj | "Single Lady" | Slovenia | Solos Female Adults |
19th (5WT) | Giulia Gragnani | Italy | Solos Female Adults |
19th (5WT) | Karyna Savenko | Ukraine | Solos Female Adults |
19th (5WT) | Satomi Mitera | "Queen Bee" | Japan | Solos Female Adults |
24th (4WT) | Nadejda Dmitrieva | Russia | Solos Female Adults |
24th (4WT) | Sara Zivkovic | Slovenia | Solos Female Adults |
24th (4WT) | Anna Strübbe | "If I Ain't Got You" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
24th (4WT) | Barbora Pichlova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
28th (7WT) | Carolin Beyer | "Steppin Out With My Baby" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
28th (7WT) | Kseniya Batrak | Ukraine | Solos Female Adults |
28th (7WT) | Zoe Dhooge | "Rumor Has It" | South Africa | Solos Female Adults |
28th (7WT) | Kate Ivory Jordan | United Kingdom | Solos Female Adults |
28th (7WT) | Linda Harastova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
28th (7WT) | Daniela Hubena | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
28th (7WT) | Klara Kancilija | Slovenia | Solos Female Adults |

Solo Male Children

1st | Tobias Kosir | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |
2nd | Jacob Leon Moulton | "Little Brown Jug" | Australia | Solos Male Children |
3rd | Marius Schmidlin | Switzerland | Solos Male Children |
4th | Danyyil Bilichenko | Ukraine | Solos Male Children |
5th | Colby Pilling | "A-B-C" | Canada | Solos Male Children |
6th | Lucas Koch | "Ixtapa" | Germany | Solos Male Children |
7th | Colby Abbott | "Foot Loose" | South Africa | Solos Male Children |
8th | Lukas Budsky | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |
9th | Andy Woodstead | "Singing in the Rain" | United States | Solos Male Children |
10th (2WT) | Nino Frece | "Can't Touch This" | Croatia | Solos Male Children |
10th (2WT) | Mihael Tosic | Croatia | Solos Male Children |
12th (3WT) | Cameron Tonkin | "Route 66" | South Africa | Solos Male Children |
12th (3WT) | Noah Crockett | Switzerland | Solos Male Children |
12th (3WT) | Bryce Barnard | "One of a Kind" | South Africa | Solos Male Children |

Solo Male Juniors

1st | Sachin Beepath | Canada | Solos Male Juniors |
2nd | Cameron May | "Cam's Medley" | Australia | Solos Male Juniors |
3rd | Charlie Mockett | United Kingdom | Solos Male Juniors |
4th | Joshua Charis Loving Bergner | "Mack the Knife" | United States | Solos Male Juniors |
5th | Jordan Crouch | United Kingdom | Solos Male Juniors |
6th | Amadej Jankovic | "King of the Jungle" | Slovenia | Solos Male Juniors |
7th | Christian Bailey | "Get Up Off That Thang" | South Africa | Solos Male Juniors |
8th (3WT) | Christian Chopp | Canada | Solos Male Juniors |
8th (3WT) | Nyoman Selamet | Switzerland | Solos Male Juniors |
8th (3WT) | Fran Zuglic | Croatia | Solos Male Juniors |
11th (4WT) | Evgeniy Kycheryk | Russia | Solos Male Juniors |
11th (4WT) | Tyler Leighton | "Fabulous Feet" | Canada | Solos Male Juniors |
11th (4WT) | Codi Passmore | "Just One of the Boys" | South Africa | Solos Male Juniors |
11th (4WT) | Adam Vojtovic | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
15th | Marcel Strohm | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |
16th | Victor Borruat Kawasaki | Switzerland | Solos Male Juniors |
17th | Jordan Assayah | Switzerland | Solos Male Juniors |
18th (5WT) | Dominik Brychta | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
18th (5WT) | Marek Chytra | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
18th (5WT) | Philipp Dienel | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |
18th (5WT) | Dmytro Iefremov | Ukraine | Solos Male Juniors |
18th (5WT) | Hendrik Leitz | "Gambling Man" | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |

Solo Male Adults

1st | Olexsandr Ostanin | Ukraine | Solos Male Adults |
2nd | Daniel Leveille | "Watch Your Step" | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
3rd | Wong Tan Ki | Hong Kong | Solos Male Adults |
4th | Matthew Hill | United Kingdom | Solos Male Adults |
5th | Jean-Jaques Le Roux | "I Don't Like Mondays" | South Africa | Solos Male Adults |
6th | Igor Bezdenezhnyh | Ukraine | Solos Male Adults |
7th | Kwok Wai Kit | Hong Kong | Solos Male Adults |
8th | Luka Vodlan | Slovenia | Solos Male Adults |
9th | Olexandr Kryachko | Ukraine | Solos Male Adults |
10th (3WT) | Everett Smith | Canada | Solos Male Adults |
10th (3WT) | Taylor-Lee Versfeld | South Africa | Solos Male Adults |
10th (3WT) | Noel Blum | Switzerland | Solos Male Adults |
13th (3WT) | Stanislav Rybin | "Malevich Black Square" | Russia | Solos Male Adults |
13th (3WT) | Waldemar Schurpa | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
13th (3WT) | Hibiki Nakane | Japan | Solos Male Adults |
16th (4WT) | Martin Burda | Czech Republic | Solos Male Adults |
16th (4WT) | Florian Bowitz | "Crazy Gums" | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
16th (4WT) | Elia Carlino | Italy | Solos Male Adults |
16th (4WT) | Tim Schröder | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
20th | Uwe Heger | Germany | Solos Male Adults |

Duos Children

1st | Marina Chuzo / Igor Abalymov | "Rio" | Russia | Duos Children |
2nd | Colby Abbott / Kira Worrall | "Do You Love Me" | South Africa | Duos Children |
3rd | Colby Pilling / Rhyanne Zurstegge | "Sea Cruise" | Canada | Duos Children |
4th | Tia Tkalcevic / Nino Frece | "Boogie Shoes" | Croatia | Duos Children |
5th | Natalie Grossova / Emily Laura Hassmannova | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
6th | Rahela Bodalec / Marija Anic | "Jumping Jive" | Croatia | Duos Children |
7th | Katharina Wittig / Tracy Diver | "Laurel and Hardy" | Germany | Duos Children |
8th (5WT) | Jakob Dietz / Sara Starbaty | "When I See An Elephant Fly" | Germany | Duos Children |
8th (5WT) | Carla Sophie Genterczewsky / Ann Marie Meister | "Schoolgirl's Fun" | Germany | Duos Children |
8th (5WT) | Vendula Zigalova / Veronika Krupkova | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
8th (5WT) | Vendula Priborska / Vivien Hartwig | "Disco Boogie" | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
8th (5WT) | Victoria Lavarinhas / Courtney Otto | "I Don't Want to Grow Up" | South Africa | Duos Children |
13th | Hannah Tran / Yara Eckerle | Switzerland | Duos Children |
14th | Maximilien Borruat Kawasaki / Norah Alibrando | Switzerland | Duos Children |
15th | Barbara Corak / Barbara Pasalic | "Princess and the Frog" | Croatia | Duos Children |
16th (2WT) | Amy Claase / Danica Roppa | "Smooth Grooves" | South Africa | Duos Children |
16th (2WT) | Sofya Semenova / Polina Samoshenko | "Dolls" | Russia | Duos Children |

Duo Juniors

1st | Rachel Binney / Isabella Vieira | "Pachebel Canon" | United States | Duos Juniors |
2nd | Mia Zabel / Dina Hyams | Switzerland | Duos Juniors |
3rd | Charlotte Downey / Georgina Downey | United Kingdom | Duos Juniors |
4th | Fran Zuglic / Karla Silovic | "It Was All in Your Mind" | Croatia | Duos Juniors |
5th | Tyler Leighton / Taylor Tuk | "The Good Old Days" | Canada | Duos Juniors |
6th | Barbora Kobzova / Zuzana Buresova | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
7th | Amadej Jankovic / Brina Lukez | Slovenia | Duos Juniors |
8th | Tobias Kosir / Jana Kukulova | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
9th | Victor Borruat Kawasaki / Alexis Mauritz | Switzerland | Duos Juniors |
10th (2WT) | Arnika Matko Juvancic / Ema Luna Karara | "Have Fun" | Slovenia | Duos Juniors |
10th (2WT) | Codi Passmore / Christian Bailey | "The Way We Were United" | South Africa | Duos Juniors |
12th | Jan Havlicek / Matej Oklestek | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
13th (2WT) | Maëlle Marro / Ambroise Menétrey | Switzerland | Duos Juniors |
13th | Greta Walter / Teresa Schumann | "Around the World" | Germany | Duos Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Julia Leclerc / Mya Forsythe | "Mercy" | Canada | Duos Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Sachin Beepath / Ariana Beepath | "Echa Palante" | Canada | Duos Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Emmaly Meaghan Woodstead / Beirne Mackenna | "Boogie Beat" | United States | Duos Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Lucija Marjanovic / Laura Ivec | "My Cello" | Croatia | Duos Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Kristen Ewart / Roxanne Da Costa | South Africa | Duos Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Kristina Matusic / Desa Kelez | Croatia | Duos Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Taylor Parsons / Carly Lakin | "Mamma do the" | South Africa | Duos Juniors |
22nd (2WT) | Janis Houston / Jana Philipp | Germany | Duos Juniors |
22nd (2WT) | Vera Soedradjat / Cathrin Kustrich | "Rockin' on Top of the World" | Germany | Duos Juniors |

Duos Adults

1st | Emanuele D`Angelo / Leonardo D`Angelo | "Cain and Abel" | Italy | Duos Adults |
2nd | Coralle Versfeld / Jean-Jaques Le Roux | South Africa | Duos Adults |
3rd | Sebastijan Vodlan / Luka Vodlan | Slovenia | Duos Adults |
4th | Maria Slobodyanskaya / Daria Chernyavskaya | Russia | Duos Adults |
5th | Jessica-Jo Marshall / Kate Ivory Jordan | United Kingdom | Duos Adults |
6th | Jamie Spall / Matthew Hill | United Kingdom | Duos Adults |
7th | Mao Nakane / Hibiki Nakane | Japan | Duos Adults |
8th (2WT) | Rebecca Grobety / Olivia Grobety | "Express Yourself" | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
8th (2WT) | Yolanda Rubio-Ruiz / Sophia Bertolini | "The Muppet Show" | Germany | Duos Adults |
10th (2WT) | Alexandra Gratton / Sarah Nickleford | Canada | Duos Adults |
10th (2WT) | Tamy Zajec / Iva Anic | Croatia | Duos Adults |
12th (3WT) | Dominika Loubalova / Marietta Novotna | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
12th (3WT) | Kate Lynne Meredith / Leigh Meredith | South Africa | Duos Adults |
12th (3WT) | Kwok Wai Kit / Leung Mei Kar | Hong Kong | Duos Adults |
15th | Nikolina Knezevic / Andrea Vukoja | Croatia | Duos Adults |
16th (3WT) | Sandra Sennhauser / Tiffany Lau | Switzerland | Duos Adults |
16th (3WT) | Kerstin Vogel / Thomas Lichtenberg | "Check In Out" | Germany | Duos Adults |
16th (3WT) | Sara Zivkovic / Nusa Kancilja | Slovenia | Duos Adults |
19th (3WT) | Betina Bosnjak / Antea Vucijevic | Croatia | Duos Adults |
19th (3WT) | Nikola Kurova / Eva Tejnilova | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
19th (3WT) | Gemma Passmore / Taylor-Lee Versfeld | "A Chicken Ain't Nothing But a Bird" | South Africa | Duos Adults |
22th (6WT) | Galina Berezina / Nikita Makushin | "The Phone Call" | Russia | Duos Adults |
22th (6WT) | Zoe Dhooge / Nadia De Barros | South Africa | Duos Adults |
22th (6WT) | Karolina Hostova / Jakub Klicpera | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
22th (6WT) | Kathrin Lietzmann / Meline Eberhardt | "Euphoria" | Germany | Duos Adults |
22th (6WT) | Laura Meyer / Meriel Arens | "A Show About Golf" | Germany | Duos Adults |
22th (6WT) | Alisa Savvina / Karyna Savenko | Ukraine | Duos Adults |

Trios Children

1st | Andrea Praha| "S+E+N" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
2nd | Team South Africa "Five Minutes More" | South Africa | Trios Children |
3rd | Step by Step Children "Shout" | Croatia | Trios Children |
4th | Step by Step Children "Charlie Brown" | Croatia | Trios Children |
5th | Team Canada "Three Blind Mice" | Canada | Trios Children |
6th | Team South Africa "Paper Boys" | South Africa | Trios Children |
7th | TS R+P Brno | "Say Hey" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
8th | Andrea Praha | "First Time Together" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
9th | Team South Africa "Flick Machine" | South Africa | Trios Children |
10th | Penguin Trio Kids | "Ducktales" | Germany | Trios Children |
11th (2WT) | Step by Step Childre "I Got a Girl | Croatia | Trios Children |
11th (2WT) | Tanzgalerie Trio | "Rama Lama Ding Dong" | Germany | Trios Children |

Trios Juniors

1st | AbsolutTapJuniors | "Jungle Dancing" | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
2nd | Donna Aravena Trio | "MJ Medley" | United States | Trios Juniors |
3rd | Step by Step Juniors ""Wonderful Night" | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
4th | Team Canada | Canada | Trios Juniors |
5th | Andrea Praha | "The Boys" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
6th | Team Canada | "Cobrastyle" | Canada | Trios Juniors |
7th | Tap Attack Juniors | United Kingdom | Trios Juniors |
8th | Steps Dancecenter Trio Juniors | "Men in Brown" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
9th | Team South Africa | "Triplets" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
10th (2WT) | Andrea Praha | "The Girls" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
10th (2WT) | Step by Step Juniors | "Stand By Me" | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Step and Jazz Juniors | "Another one bites the dust | Croatia | Trios Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors | "Dirty Dancing" | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Team South Africa | "Ready Steady Tap" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
15th | TS R+P Brno | "Sherlock Holmes" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
16th (3WT) | Team South Africa | "Dancing Fool" | South Africa | Trios Juniors |
16th (3WT) | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors Two | Switzerland | Trios Juniors |
16th (3WT) | Team Canada | "Twist And Shout" | Canada | Trios Juniors |
19th | Penguin Trio Juniors | "Who's the Best | Germany | Trios Juniors |

Trios Adults

1st | Planet Dance Martin 2 | "Happy" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
2nd | Nancy Chippendale´s Dance Studio | "Espana" | United States | Trios Adults |
3rd | Full Dance | "Vent Anni" | Italy | Trios Adults |
4th |Slovenian National Team | "Hey Ya | Slovenia | Trios Adults |
5th | Planet Dance Martin One | "Dance With Us" | Switzerland | Trios Adults |
6th | Tap Attack Girls A | United Kingdom | Trios Adults |
7th | Slovenian National Team | "Concerto" | Slovenia | Trios Adults |
8th (3WT) | Team South Africa | "Zwingle" | South Africa | Trios Adults |
8th (3WT) | Dance Company of Sona Hovsepyan | Russia | Trios Adults |
8th (3WT) | Step by Step Adults "Black Swans" | Croatia | Trios Adults |
11th (2WT) | No Feet | "A Ladies" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
11th (2WT) | Penguin Trio | "The Morphboys" | Germany | Trios Adults |
13th (2WT) | Passion³ | "Run the World | Germany | Trios Adults |
13th (2WT) | Slovenian National Team A | "Three Of Us" | Slovenia | Trios Adults |
15th (4WT) | Come Together | "Come Together" | South Africa | Trios Adults |
15th (4WT) | Step and Jazz Adults | "Girl from Ipanema" | Croatia | Trios Adults |
15th (4WT) | TS R+P Brno | "3K3" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
15th (4WT) | Russian School of American Tapdance | "Skeletons" | Russia | Trios Adults |
19th | Tap Attack Girls B | United Kingdom | Trios Adults |
20th (4WT) | Tap to Reality | "Rama Lama Bang Bang" | Germany | Trios Adults |
20th (4WT) | Step by Step Adults |Army Girls" | Croatia | Trios Adults |
20th (4WT) | Team South Africa | "3-2-4-4" | South Africa | Trios Adults |
20th (4WT) | No Feet | "Americano" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |

Groups Children

1st | Team South Africa | "Dimples" | South Africa | Groups Children |
2nd | Dance Company of Sona Hovsepyan | "Cuties" | Russia | Groups Children |
3rd | Step by Step Children "Keep the Head" | Croatia | Groups Children |
4th | Andrea Praha | "Puss In Boots" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
5th | Team Canada | "Footloose" | Canada | Groups Children |
6th | Theatre Of Tap Dance | "Funny Sausages" | Russia | Groups Children |
7th | Step and Jazz "The Postmen" | Croatia | Groups Children |
8th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer | "Disney" | Germany | Groups Children |
9th (3WT) | TS R+P Brno | "Horror Dolls" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
9th (3WT) | Penguin Kids | "I've Got a Dream" | Germany | Groups Children |
9th (3WT) | Team South Africa | "Kids Today" | South Africa | Groups Children |
12th (2WT) | Step by Step Children "My Sunshine" | Croatia | Groups Children |
12th (2WT) | Stepkids Four | "Cats" | Germany | Groups Children |
14th | Dance Studio Liba Borak Kids | "Show Me the Way" | Switzerland | Groups Children |
15th | TS No Feet | "Spiderman" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
16th (2WT) | Rhythm and Dance Kids | "Jungle Groove" | Germany | Groups Children |
16th (2WT) | Team South Africa | "Angel Eyes" | South Africa | Groups Children |

Groups Juniors

1st | Donna Aravena Small Group Tap | "Beatbox" | United States | Groups Juniors |
2nd | Andrea Praha | "The Symphony" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
3rd | Tap Attack Juniors B | United Kingdom | Groups Juniors |
4th | Tap Attack Juniors A | United Kingdom | Groups Juniors |
5th | TS R+P Brno | "Dudes" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
6th | Theatre Of Tap Dance | "Classmates" | Russia | Groups Juniors |
7th | Team Canada | "Do Your Thing" | Canada | Groups Juniors |
8th (2WT) | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
8th (2WT) | Dance Company of Sona Hovsepyan | Russia | Groups Juniors |
10th | Step by Step Juniors "Miami Beach" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
11th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior | "Arabian Beat" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
12th (2WT) | TS R+P Brno | "Pink Dream" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
12th (2WT) | Andrea Praha | "The Entertainment" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
14th (2WT) | Studio 117 Odesa | Ukraine | Groups Juniors |
14th (2WT) | Team Canada ESSG | Canada | Groups Juniors |
16th (5WT) | Slovenian National Team | "Living Room" | Slovenia | Groups Juniors |
16th (5WT) | Step and Jazz - Let's Get Loud" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
16th (5WT) | Penguin Juniors | "Aristocats" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
16th (5WT) | Tapphonics | ""I'm so Exited" | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
16th (5WT) | RSAT | Russia | Groups Juniors |
21st (5WT) | Team South Africa | "Papparatzi" | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
21st (5WT) | Team South Africa | "Take Me Baby" | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
21st (5WT) | Team South Africa | "We're Not Going To Make It" | South Africa | Groups Juniors |
21st (5WT) | Step and Jazz "The Press" | Croatia | Groups Juniors |
21st (5WT) | Dance Studio Liba Borak Juniors | ""Burlesque" | Switzerland | Groups Juniors |
26th (2WT) | Stepkids 3 | "Subway Train" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
26th (2WT) | Stepp by Step | Germany | Groups Juniors |

Groups Adults

1st | Planet Dance Martin | "The Beauties and the Geeks" | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
2nd | Step by Step Adults "I Am a Woman" | Croatia | Groups Adults |
3rd | Tap Attack Girls B | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |
4th | Tap Attack Girls A | United Kingdom | Groups Adults |
5th | Slovenian National Team | "N'Taka" | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
6th (4WT) | Theatre Of Tap Dance | Russia | Groups Adults |
6th (4WT) | AbsolutTap| "Respect" | Switzerland | Groups Adults |
6th (4WT) | Team South Africa | "Now Lets Do Jazz" | South Africa | Groups Adults |
6th (4WT) | No Feet | "Piano" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
10th | Step and Jazz Adults | Croatia | Groups Adults |
11th | Team Canada | "Sunchyme" | Canada | Groups Adults |
12th (2WT) | The Art Act and Tap Dancer | "Someone Like You" | Germany | Groups Adults |
12th (2WT) | Penguin Tappers | "Cap Hunt/Mützenjagd" | Germany | Groups Adults |
14th (3WT) | Slovenian National Team / Long Legs and Co | Slovenia | Groups Adults |
14th (3WT) | Taptation | "Twilight" | Germany | Groups Adults |
14th (3WT) | Fidgety Feet | "Black and White" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
17th (4WT) | Fidgety Feet | "Mysterious" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
17th (4WT) | Team South Africa | "Too Darn Hot" | South Africa | Groups Adults |
17th (4WT) | Russian School of American Tapdance | "Do You love Me?" | Russia | Groups Adults |
17th (4WT) | Tanzgalerie | "English Men in NY" | Germany | Groups Adults |
21st | Team South Africa | "Rockafella" | South Africa | Groups Adults |

Groups Adults Two

1st | No Feet | "Badminton" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
2nd | Four Taps | "Umbrellas" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
3rd | Planet Dance Martin Seniors | Switzerland | Groups Adults Two |
4th | Tapdudep Nordhorn | "The Muppet Show" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
5th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Group Adult Two | "The Life" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
6th (2WT) | Tap Dance Theatre Ekaterinburg | Russia | Groups Adults Two |
6th (2WT) | Russian School of American Tapdance | "Five Minutes" | Russia | Groups Adults Two |
8th | Tap Cats Oberhausen | "Musicology" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
9th | TDC Avalanche | "Big Blonde and Beautiful" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |

Formations Children

1st | Tap Studio Flap Moscow | "Wild Dances" | Russia | Formations Children |
2nd | Step by Step Children "The Stewardess" | Croatia | Formations Children |
3rd | Team South Africa | "Yodelling Music Box" | South Africa | Formations Children |
4th | TS R+P Brno | "Friends Like Me" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
5th | Full Dance | "The Wizard of Oz" | Italy | Formations Children |
6th | Penguin Kids | "Happy Feet" | Germany | Formations Children |
7th (4WT) | Andrea Praha | "The Smurfs" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
7th (4WT) | Step and Jazz | "Alvin and the Chipmunks" | Croatia | Formations Children |
7th (4WT) | Stepkids Two | "Mulan Sei ein Mann" | Germany | Formations Children |
7th (4WT) | Step by Step Children "Bees and Bumblebees" | Croatia | Formations Children |
11th (3WT) | Fidgety Feet | "Yellow Rock And Roll" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
11th (3WT) | Team Canada | "Welcome to Wonderland" | Canada | Formations Children |
11th (3WT) | Tanzgalerie | "Herkules" | Germany | Formations Children |
14th | Penguin Kids Two| "Tabaluga" | Germany | Formations Children |

Formations Juniors

1st | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Junior | "M.J." | Germany | Formations Juniors |
2nd | Andrea Praha | "Catch The Butterfly" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
3rd | Step by Step Juniors "Street Fight" | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
4th | Team Canada | "Rhythm is Our Business" | Canada | Formations Juniors |
5th | Penguin Juniors | "Polar Express" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
6th | Step and Jazz Juniors | "We run This World" | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
7th | Slovenian National Team | "Angry Birds" | Slovenia | Formations Juniors |
8th (2WT) | Team South Africa | "Scrabble Team SA" | South Africa | Formations Juniors |
8th (2WT) | AbsolutTap Juniors | "Too Darn Hot" | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
10th (4WT) | Dancestudio Liba Borak Juniors | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
10th (4WT) | Full Dance | "Copacabana | Italy | Formations Juniors |
10th (4WT) | Stepkids 1 | "Starlight Express" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
10th (4WT) | Step by Step Juniors | Croatia | Formations Juniors |
14th | TS R+P Brno | "We Can Dance | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
15th (2WT) | Team Canada Manitoba | "Addams Family" | Canada | Formations Juniors |
15th (2WT) | Tanzgalerie | Germany | Formations Juniors |
17th | Russian School of American Tapdance | "Sing-Sing" | Russia | Formations Juniors |
18th | Planet Dance Martin Juniors | Switzerland | Formations Juniors |
19th | HANNY DANCE | "Rock Floyd" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |

Formations Adults

1st | Full Dance | "Avengers" | Italy | Formations Adults |
2nd | Planet Dance Martin | "The Sailors" | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
3rd | Tap Attack | United Kingdom | Formations Adults |
4th | Andrea Praha | "The Winter Olympic Games" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
5th | AbsolutTap| "Chambermaid Swing" | Switzerland | Formations Adults |
6th | Step by Step-Adult Team | "Swing Now and Then" | Croatia | Formations Adults |
7th | Team Canada | "Sweet Georgia Brown" | Canada | Formations Adults |
8th | Penguin Tappers | "Crazy Halloween" | Germany | Formations Adults |
9th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer | "Martial Steps" | Germany | Formations Adults |
10th | Passion Team | "Avatar" | Germany | Formations Adults |
11th | No Feet | "Hey Pachuco" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
12th | Slovenian National Team | "Lord of Time" | Slovenia | Formations Adults |
13th (2WT) | Team South Africa | "Battle Satirical - A Fosse Folly" | South Africa | Formations Adults |
13th (2WT) | Step and Jazz Adults | "Sunday, Bloody Sunday" | Croatia | Formations Adults |
15th | Fidgety Feet | "La Surprise" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |

Formations Adults Two

1st | Full Dance | "Hello Dolly" | Italy | Formations Adults Two |
2nd | Penguin Adults | "Jungle Rhythm" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
3rd | Andrea Praha | "The Ball" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
4th | The Art Act and Tap Dancer Two | "Mamma Mia" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
5th | Four Taps | "Green Magic" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
6th | Tanzgalerie | "Mamma Mia" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |

Productions

1st | Swiss National Tap Team | Switzerland | Productions |
2nd | Tanzgalerie-Production | "Rapunzel Neu Vertanzt" | Germany | Productions |
3rd | Steps Dancecenter | "Alice im Wunderland" | Germany | Productions |
4th | Emotion Pur | "Switch - P.T. | Germany | Productions |
5th | Dance Express | "Jitterbug | Canada | Productions |

Resources

Official 2012 Results at IDO Dance Dot Com



2012 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed