Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Czech Republic at the 2016 Tap Worlds

Information about Czech Republic's participation in the 2016 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Gold Medals

1st | Team Czech Republic | "Sextet" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
1st | Team Czech Republic | "The Ball" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
1st | Tobias Kosir | Czech Republic | Solo Male Juniors |

Silver Medals

2nd | Jana Kukulova (and) Tobias Kosir | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
2nd | Klara Tyburcova (and) Matyas Postulka | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
2nd | Team Czech Republic | "Little Party Never Killed Nobody" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
2nd | Team Czech Republic | "Office" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |

Bronze Medals

3rd | Sara Titzova (and) Agata Zelinkova | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
3rd | Team Czech Republic | "Back to the Future" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
3rd | Team Czech Republic | "For Ray Charles" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
3rd | Team Czech Republic | "Show Des Pierrots"| Czech Republic | Groups Children |
3rd | Team Czech Republic | "Toy Story" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |

More Top Ten Results

4th | Team Czech Republic | "Mster Chef" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
4th | Team Czech Republic | "Stars of Musical" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
5th | Team Czech Republic | "I Don't Need You" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
5th | Team Czech Republic | "Keep Smiling" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
5th | Team Czech Republic | "The Silent Comedy" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
5th | Team Czech Republic | "Traveling Fever" | Czech Republic | Productions |
5th | VOJTECH DRINOVSKY | Czech Republic | Solo Male Children |
6th | JOHANA PASTOROVA (and) DANIEL HELLER | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
6th | Team Czech Republic | "Change Your Life" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
6th | Team Czech Republic | "The Suitcase" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
7th (3WT) | Eva Tejnilova (and) Nikola Kurova | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
7th | Eva Kukulova (and) Zuzana Kurova | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
7th | Igor Bezdieniezhnykh | Czech Republic | Solo Male Adults |
7th | Matej Nemec | Czech Republic | Solo Male Children |
7th | Team Czech Republic | "Grandother's Song" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
7th | Team Czech Republic | "Starry Sky" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
7th | Team Czech Republic | "The Venice Carnival" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
7th| Agata Zelinkova | Czech Republic | Solo Female Children | 7th Place |
8th (3WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Little Ants" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
8th (4WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Little Swing" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
8th (5WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Star Wars" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
8th | Karel Bartos | Czech Republic | Solo Male Adults |
8th | Team Czech Republic | "Party After Party | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
9th (2WT) | Jakub Koci | Czech Republic | Solo Male Children |
10th (2WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Die Another Day" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
10th (3WT) | NATALIE GROSSOVA (and) JOLANA PROKESOVA | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
10th (4WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Movie Studio" MOVIE STUDIO | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
10th (5WT) | Team Czech Republic | "The Classic Ladies" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
10th (5WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Treasure" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |

Other Results

12th (2WT) |Team Czech Republic | "Shut Up and Tap" "| Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
12th (3WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Jungle Book" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
13th (2WT) | MAREK CHYTRA | Czech Republic | Solo Male Adults |
14th | Sara Titzova | Czech Republic | Solo Female Children | 14th Place (2WT) |
14th (2WT) | Petr Bezousek | Czech Republic | Solo Male Juniors |
15th (2WT) | Team Czech Republic | "The Dots" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
15th (7WT) | Bara Pichlova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
16th (3WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Summer Thing" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
16th | ANDREA BABAKOVA (and) MARTINA KONECNA | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
16th | Eva Kukulova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
16th | Team Czech Republic | "Man Like That" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
17th (2WT) | Alzbeta Zapletalova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
17th (4WT) AMELIE RABELOVA | Czech Republic | Solo Female Children | 17th Place (4WT) |
18th (10WT) | Stepan Zdarek | Czech Republic | Solo Male Juniors |
18th (3WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Rather Be" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
19th (3WT) | JOLANA PROKESOVA | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |


21st (6WT) | MICHAELA HEJNOVA (and) Stepan Zdarek | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
23rd (2WT) | Team Czech Republic | "Charlie" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
27th | Michaela Nagyova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |

Number of Top 3 Medals
Gold Medals: 2
Silver Medals: 3
Bronze Medals: 4
TOTAL: 9

Competitions

Solo Female Children
- Agata Zelinkova
- Aemlie Rabelova
- Sara Titzova

Solo Female Junior
- Eva Kukulova
- Jolana Prokesova
- Alzbeta Zapletalova

Solo Female Adult
- Michaela Nagyova
- Bara Pichlova
- Alice Loubalova

Solo Male Children
- None

Solo Male Junior
- Stepan Zdarek
- Petr Bezousek
- Tobias Kosir

Solo Male Adult
- Igor Bezdieniezhnykh
- Karel Bartos
- Markek Chytra

Duos Children
- Daniel Heller and Johana Pastorova
- Sara Titzova and Agata Zelinkova
- Matyas Postulkas and Klara Tyburcova ( check first name)

Duos Juniors
- Eva Kukulova and Zuzana Kurova
- Michaela Hejnova and Stepan Zdarek
- Natalie Grossova and Jolana Prokesova

Duos Adults
- Andrea Babakova and Martina Konecna
- Tobias Kosir and Jana Kukulova
- Nikola Kurova and Eva Tejnilova

Trios Children
"Office" (No Feet)
"Change your Life" (TS R+P Brno)

Trios Juniors
- "Treasure" (No Feet)
- "Rather Be" (Avalanche Tap Dance Company)
- "The Classic Ladies (Tap Academy Prague)

Trios Adults
- "For Ray Charles" (TS R+P Brno)
- "Die Another Day" (No Feet)
- "Man Like That" (No Feet)

Groups Children
- "The Ball" (Tancirna) 7 dancers
- "Show des Pierrots" (TS R+P Brno) 6 dancers
- "Jungle Book" (Tap Academy Prague) 7 dancers
- "Little Ants" (Tap Academy Prague) 7 dancers

Groups Juniors
- "Grandmother's Song" (TS R+P Brno) 6 dancers
- "Star Wars" (Tap Academy Prague) 6 dancers
- "Charlie" (Step by Step) 7 dancers

Groups Adults
- "Party After Party" (No Feet) 7 dancers
- "Summer Thing" (TS Andrea) 7 dancers
- "I Don't Need You" (TS R+P Brno) 7 dancers

Groups Adults 2
"Keep Smiling" (TS Puis Opava) 7 dancers
"Back to the Future" (Avalanch Tap Dance Company) 7 dancers
"Sextet" (No Feet) 7 dancers
"The Venice Carnival" (Tap Academy Prague)

Formations Children
"Toy Story" (Tap Academy Prague) 23 dancers
"Stars of Musical" (TS R+P Brno) 21 dancers

Formations Juniors
"The Dots" (TS Andrea) 16 dancers
"Starry Sky" (Tap Academy Prague) 22 dancers
"Movie Studio" (TS R+P Brno) 21 dancers

Formations Adults
"The Suitcase" (TS R+P Brno) 15 dancers
"The Silent Comedy" (Tap Academy Prague) 19 dancers
"Shut Up and Tap" (No Feet) 15 dancers

Formations Adults 2
"Little Party Never Killed Nobody" (Tap Academy Prague) 23 dancers
"Master Chef" (Four Taps) 14 dancers

Productions
- "Traveling Fever" (TS Puis Opava) 38 dancers

Participating Czech Dance Studios

R + P Brno Steparska Skolah | Brno | Facebook |

Tap Academy Prague

No Feet

Avalanche Tap Dance Company

TS Puis Opava



2016 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed