Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Germany at the 2016 Tap World Championships

Germany at the 2016 tap dancing world championships held November 29 through December 3, 2016 at the Sachsen Arena in the city of Riesa, Germany.

Gold Medal

1st | Team Germany | "Bullets Over Broadway" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |

Silver Medals

2nd | Florian Bowitz | "When I Was Your Man" | Germany | Solo Male Adults |
2nd | Team Germany | "James Bond" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |

Bronze Medals

3rd | Jan a Philipp (and) Lucas Koch | "Love the Way You Lie" | Germany | Duos Adults |
3rd | Team Germany | "It's a Musical" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |

More Top Ten Results

4th | Team Germany | "Oscar Awards | Germany | Productions |
5th | Kira Von Kayser | "The Way I Feel" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
5th | Lucas Koch | "Game of Thrones" | Germany | Solo Male Juniors |
5th | Team Germany | "Grown" | Germany | Trios Adults |
5th | Team Germany | "Swing | Germany | Trios Children |
5th | Team Germany | "Swingtime" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
6th | Team Germany | "Avatar - Last Airbender" | Germany | Productions |
6th | Team Germany | "Crude Rhythms" "| Germany | Groups Adults Two |
6th | Team Germany | "First Day Without Mommy" | Germany | Trios Adults |
6th | Team Germany | "Riviera Life" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
7th (3WT) | Team Germany | "Dance of Sugar Plum Tree" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
8th (3WT) | Team Germany | "Indianer" | Germany | Groups Children |
8th (3WT) | Team Germany | "Little Red Riding Hood" | Germany | Groups Children |
8th (4WT) | Noemi Simon Couceiro | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
8th | Team Germany | "Oppressed People | Germany | Formations Adults |
8th | Team Germany | "Sherlock Holmes" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
8th | Team Germany| "Moles" | Germany | Formations Children |
9th (3WT) | Leonie Ockenga (and) JOELINA SCHNÄCKEL | "Ain't Your Mama" | Germany | Duos Children |
9th (3WT) | Team Germany | "Swing the Hospital" | Germany | Formations Adults |
9th | Team Termany | "Traumschiff Surprise" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
10th (2WT) | TABEA BIEMANN (and) FARINA BIEMANN | Germany | Duos Adults |
10th (2WT) | Team Germany | "Billy Elliot" or "Catwoman" | Germany | Formations Children |
10th (2WT) | Team Germany | "Puss in Boots" | Germany | Formations Children |
10th (4WT) | Team Germany | "Jive Bar" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
10th (5WT) | Team Germany | "Burn It Up" | Germany | Trios Juniors |

Other Results

11th (2WT) | Team Germany | "Burn It Up" | Germany | Groups Adults |
12th (2WT) | Team Germany | "The Dark Night" | Germany | Formations Adults |
12th (3WT) | Katharina Joswig (and) Elena Heckmann | "The Bare Necessities" | Germany | Duos Children |
13th (2WT) | TIM SCHRÖDER | Germany | Solo Male Adults |
13th (3WT) | CARLA GENTERCZEWSKY (and) Ann Marie Meister | "Can't Hold Us Down" | Germany | Duos Juniors |
13th | Jana Philipp | "Struggle for Pleasure" | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
14th (2WT) | Team Germany | "Clap Your Hands" | Germany | Trios Adults |
14th | CARLA GENTERCZEWSKY | "Summertime" | Germany| Solos Female Juniors |
14th | Team Germany | "Catwoman" or Billy Elliott" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
14th | Team Germany | "Daddy's Lesson" | Germany | Formations Adults |
15th (3WT) | Team Germany | "Music Clowns" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
15th (4WT) | Team Germany | "Future Husband" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
15th | Team Germany | "Superman" | Germany | Formations Adults |
16th (3WT) | Team Germany | "Science Squad" | Germany | Groups Adults |
16th | JONA HÜGGELMEYER FYNN | "A Drop in the Ocean" | Germany | Solo Male Juniors |
17th (2WT) | Team Germany | "Zoot Suit Riots" | Germany | Trios Adults |
17th (4WT) | Sally Ahlers (and) LENA GEIPERT | "Nerds" | Germany | Duos Adults |
17th (4WT) | Sophia Klemisch (and) Lavinia Klemisch | Germany | Duos Adults |
18th (10WT) | JAKOB DIETZ | "Something Big" | Germany | Solo Male Juniors |
18th (10WT) | Simon Schafer | "Classic" | Germany | Solo Male Juniors |
18th (3WT) | NICLAS ZÖFELD (and) TIM MAGEL | Germany | Duos Juniors |
19th (2WT) | Team Germany | "When I Find Love Again" | Germany | Groups Adults |
19th (4WT) | Team Germanmy | "Panda" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
19th (4WT) | Team Germany | "The Adams Family" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
19th (4WT) | Team Germany | "The Eskimos" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
20th (3WT) | EDDIE WIENSTRÖER | "Seven Years" | Germany | Solo Male Adults |
20th (3WT) | STEPHAN FERNEDING | "Dr. Wanna Do" | Germany | Solo Male Adults |
21st (2WT) | Team Germany | "Fire Under My Feet" | Germany | Groups Adults |
21st (2WT) | Team Germany | "Learn To Do It" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
21st (6WT) | Katja Brestel (and) Joline Muhlberg | "Dueling Banjos" | Germany | Duos Juniors |
21st (6WT) | LOTTE BASLER (and) HANNAH RITTER | "Snow White" | Germany | Duos Juniors |
22nd (4WT) | KATHARINA WITTIG | "Rumour Has It" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
22nd (5WT) | Jana Danilovic | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
28th (2WT) | Alina Tietze | "Forca" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
30th (2WT) | Greta Scholz | "Lush Life" | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |

Number of Top 3 Medals
Gold Medals: 0
Silver Medals: 1
Bronze Medals: 1
TOTAL: 2

Competitions

Solo Female Children
- None

Solo Female Junior
- Alina Tietze
- Carla Genterdzewsky
- Greta Scholz
- Katherina Wittig

Solo Female Adult
- Danilovic, Jana
- Philipp, Jana "Struggle for Pleasure"
- Von Kayser, Kira "The Way I Feel"
- Simon-Couceiro, Noemi

Solo Male Children
- None

Solo Male Junior
- Fynn Jona Huggelmeyer
- Jakob Dietz
- Lucas Koch
- Simon Schafer

Solo Male Adult
- Eddie Wienstroeer "7 Years"
- Florian Bowitz "when I Was Your Man" 1
- Stephen Ferneding "Dr. Wanna Do "
- Tim Schroeder

Duos Children
- Ockenga, Leonie and Schnackel, Joelina "Ain´t your Mama"
- Joswig, Katharina and Heckmann, Elena "The Bare Necessities"

Duos Juniors
Basler, Lotte and Ritter, Hannah "Snow White"
Brestel, Katja and Muehlberg, Joline "Dueling Banjos"
Magel, Tim and Zoefeld, Niclas
Genterczewsky, Carla and Meister, Ann Marie "Can't Hold Us Down"

Duos Adults
Biemann, Tabea / Biemann, Farina
Koch, Lucas / Philipp, Jana "Love the Way You Lie"
Ahlers, Sally / Geipert, Lena "Nerds"
Klemisch, Sophia / Klemisch, Lavinia

Trios Children
- "Swing" (Penguin Trio)

Trios Juniors
- ""Burn It Up" (Passion)
- "Learn To Do It" (Penguin Trio Juniors)
- No Title (Tap 'e' motion Trio Juniors)
- "Music Clowns (Tanzgalerie Trio Juniors)

Trios Adults
- "First Day Without Mommy" (Penguin Trio)
- No Title (Smoky Socks Trio)
- "Zoot Suit Riots" (Trio Stepp by Step)
- "Grown" (Fun Tappers Trio)

Groups Children
- "Indianer" (Penguin Kids) 7 dancers
- "Little Red Riding Hood" (Tap E Motion Kids) 7 dancers

Groups Juniors
- "Panda" (Tap Dragons Junioren 2016) 7 dancers
- "The Eskimos" (Tap E Motion Juniors) 7 dancers
- "Future Husband" (Fashion Taps) 7 dancers
- "The Adams Family" (Penguin Juniors) 7 dancers

Groups Adults
- "Science Squad" (Toes Up Teens) 7 dancers
- No Title (Smoky Socks) 5 dancers
- "Burn It Up" (Tap E Motion) 6 dancers
- "Fire Under My Feet" (Taptation) 4 dancers

Groups Adults 2
- "Crude Rhythms" (Tapdudep Nordhorn) 5 dancers
- "Traumschiff Surprise" (Penguin Adults) 3 dancers
- "James Bond" (Tap E Motion Adults 2) 7 dancers

Formations Children
- "Billy Elliot" (Stepkids 1) 14 dancers
- "Moles" (Penguin Kids) 24 dancers
- No Title (Tanzgalerie) 13 dancers

Formations Juniors
- "Catwoman" (Stepkids) 11 dancers
- "Sherlock Holmes" (Penguin Juniors) 23 dancers
- "Jive Bar" (Penguin Juniors) 18 dancers

Formations Adults
- "Oppressed People" (Tap Dragons) 24 dancers
- "The Dark Night" (Tanzgalerie) 20 dancers
- "Superman" (Tap E Motion) 17 dancers
- No Title (Passion Team) 14 dancers
- Swing the Hospital (Penguin Tappers) 24 dancers

Formations Adults 2
- "Swingtime" (Mainhattan Tap) 15 dancers
- "Riviera Life" (Toes Up) 12 dancers
- "Bullets Over Broadway" (Penguin Adults) 24 dancers
- "It's a Musical" (The Art Act and Tap) 20 dancers

Productions
- "Avatar Last Airbender" (Emotion Pur) 58 dancers
- "Oscar Awards" (Tanzgalerie Production 2016) 58 dancers



Countries at the 2016 Tap Worlds

2016 Tap Dancing World Championships

More Tap Dancing Events

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed