Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Czech Republic at the 2017 Tap Worlds

Information about Czech Republic's participation in the 2017 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Gold Medals

1st | Tap Dance Company Avalanche | "Bodyguard" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
1st | Tobias Kosir | Czech Republic | Solos Male Adults |

Silver Medals

2nd | Jana Kukthulova (and) Tobias Kosir | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
2nd | Matyas Postulka | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |
2nd | Tap Academy Prague | "The Turtles" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
2nd | TS R+P | "Tic Toc" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
2nd | R+P Brno | "Lets The Party" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
2nd | R+P Brno | "Faith" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |

Bronze medals

3rd | Tap Academy Prague | "Carnival in Rio" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
3rd | R+P Brno | "Solve the Cube" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
3rd | R+P Brno | "Come Together" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
3rd | R+P Brno | "Happy Birthday" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |

More top Ten Resultx

4th | Four Taps | "Magic Show" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
4th | Four Taps | "Post Office" | Czech Republic | Productions |
4th | Tap Academy Prague | "Mama Mia" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
4th | Sara Titzova (and) Agata Zelinkova | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
4th | R+P Brno | "Shout and Feel It" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
5th | Tap Academy Prague | "The Boys" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
6th | Step by Step Studio | "Shopping" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
6th | Tap Academy Prague | "Night at the Museum" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
6th | R+P Brno | "You Did it" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
7th (3WT) | Eva Kukulova (and) Zuzana Kurova | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
7th (4WT) | Tancirna | "Rock and Ballet" | Czech Republic | Trios Children |
7th (5WT) | Amelie Spackova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
7th | Fidgety Feet | "The Contender" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults Two |
7th | Jakub Koci | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |
7th | No Feet | "Choir" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults Two |
7th | Tancirna | "The Flies" S | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
7th | Tap Academy Prague | "The Royal Hunt" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
8th | Tancirna | "Edward Scissorhands" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Fidgety Feet | "Salento" | Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Matej Nemec | Czech Republic | Solos Male Children |
9th (2WT) | Tancirna | "Espana" | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
9th (3WT) | TS Andrea | "Cheaky Penguins" | Czech Republic | Formations Children |
9th | R+P Brno | "Sing Sing Sing" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
10th (2WT) | Tereza Jandova (and) Angelika Mia Hassmannova | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
10th (2WT) | Matej Borovsky | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
10th (3WT) | No Feet | "Me Too"| Czech Republic | Groups Adults |
10th (3WT) | Tap Art | "Bad Habit" | Czech Republic | Groups Adults |

Other Results

11th (3WT) | Tap Academy Prague | "The Circus" | Czech Republic | Groups Children |
11th (4WT) | Dominik Brychta (and) Michaela Nagyova | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
11th (4WT) | Eva Tejnilova (and) Nikola Kurova | Czech Republic | Duos Adults |
11th | Bara Pichlova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
12th (3WT) | No Feet | "Slaves" | Czech Republic | Formations Adults |
13th (3WT) | Stepan Boudys (and) Vojta Zdarek | Czech Republic | Duos Children |
13th (5WT) | Andrea Alackova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
13th (5WT) | Eva Kukulova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
14th | Karel Bartos | Czech Republic | Solos Male Adults |
15th (3WT) | Sara Titzova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
15th (5WT) | TS Andrea | "Memory"| Czech Republic | Groups Juniors |
15th | Fidgety Feet | "Come Back Down" | Czech Republic | Formations Juniors |
15th | Igor Bezdieniezhnykh | Czech Republic | Solos Male Adults |
16th (2WT) | Michaela Hejnova (and) Eliska Volakova | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
16th (2WT) | No Feet | Czech Republic | Trios Juniors |
17th (8WT) | Petr Bezousek | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
17th (8WT) | Stepan Zdarek | Czech Republic | Solos Male Juniors |
17th | Dominik Budlovsky | Czech Republic | Solos Male Adults |
18th (2WT) | Alzbeta Zapletalova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Juniors |
18th (2WT) | Sarka Schmiedova (and) Tereza Vankova | Czech Republic | Duos Juniors |
18th (3WT) | Agata Zelinkova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Children |
18th (6WT) | Tap Art | "Bug A Boo" | Czech Republic | Trios Adults |
26th (6WT) | Alice Loubalova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |
32nd (2WT) | Michaela Nagyova | Czech Republic | Solos Female Adults |

Adult 2 Results

Adult 2 - Groups
Tap Dance Company Avalanche - BODYGUARD | 1st place |
Tap Academy Prague - MAMMA MIA | 4th place |
Step by Step Studio - SHOPPING | 6th place |
No Feet - CHOIR | 7th place |

Adult 2 - Formations
Tap Academy Prague | "Carnival in Rio" | 3rd place |
Four Taps | "Magic Show" | 4th place |
Fidgety Feet | "The Contender" | 7th place |

Adult Results

Adults - Solo - Female
Czech Republic - 11 Bara Pichlova Czech Republic | 11th place |
Czech Republic - 26 Alice Loubalova Czech Republic | 26th place six-way tie |

Adults - Solo - Male
Czech Republic - 1 Tobias Kosir Czech Republic | 1st place |
Czech Republic - 14 Karel Bartos Czech Republic
Czech Republic - 15 Igor Bezdieniezhnykh Czech Republic
Czech Republic - 17 Dominik Budlovsky Czech Republic

Adults - Duos
Czech Republic - 11 Dominik Brychta / Michaela Nagyova Czech Republic | 11th place four-way tie |
Czech Republic - 11 Eva Tejnilova / Nikola Kurova Czech Republic | 11th place four-way tie |
Czech Republic - 2 Jana Kukulova / Tobias Kosir Czech Republic | 2nd place |

Adults - Trios
Czech Republic - 18 Tap Art - BUG A BOO Czech Republic | 18th place six-way tie |
Czech Republic - 2 R+P Brno - FAITH | 2nd place |

Adults - Groups
Czech Republic - 10 No Feet - ME TOO | 10th place three-way tie |
Czech Republic - 10 Tap Art - BAD HABIT | 10th place three-way tie |
Czech Republic - 3 R+P Brno - COME TOGETHER | 3rd place |

Adults - Formations
Czech Republic - 12 No Feet - SLAVES | 12th place three-way tie |
Czech Republic - 3 R+P Brno - SOLVE THE CUBE! Czech Republic
Czech Republic - 7 Tap Academy Prague - THE ROYAL HUNT | 7th place |

Junior Results

Junior - Solo - Female
Andrea Alackova Czech Republic | 13th place five-way tie |
Eva Kukulova Czech Republic | 13th place five-way tie |
Alzbeta Zapletalova Czech Republic | 18th place two-way tie |

Junior - Solo - Males
Czech Republic - 10 Matej Borovsky Czech Republic | 10th place two-way tie |
Czech Republic - 17 Petr Bezousek Czech Republic | 17th place eight-way tie |
Czech Republic - 17 Stepan Zdarek Czech Republic | 17th place eight-way tie |

Junior - Duos
Czech Republic - 16 Michaela Hejnova / Eliska Volakova Czech Republic | 16th place two-way tie |
Czech Republic - 18 Sarka Schmiedova / Tereza Vankova Czech Republic | 18th place two-way tie |
Czech Republic - 7 Eva Kukulova / Zuzana Kurova Czech Republic | 7th place three-way atie |

Junior - Trios
Czech Republic - 16 No Feet Czech Republic | 16th place two-way tie |
Czech Republic - 6 R+P Brno - YOU DID IT Czech Republic | 6th place |
Czech Republic - 9 Tancirna - ESPA√ĎA Czech Republic | 9th place two-way tie |

Junior - Groups
Czech Republic - 15 TS Andrea - MEMORY Czech Republic | 15th place five-way tie |
Czech Republic - 8 Tancirna - EDWARD SCISSORHANDS Czech Republic | 8th place |
Czech Republic - 9 Fidgety Feet - SALENTO Czech Republic | 9th place two-way tie |

Junior Formations
Czech Republic - 15 Fidgety Feet - COME BACK DOWN Czech Republic | 15th place |
Czech Republic - 6 Tap Academy Prague - NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM Czech Republic | 6th place |
Czech Republic - 9 R+P Brno - SING SING SING Czech Republic | 9th place |

Children Results

Children - Solo - Female
Agata Zelinkova | 18th place three-way tie |
Amelie Spackova | 7th Place five-way tie |
Sara Titzova | 15th place three-way tie |

Children - Solo - Male
Matyas Postulka | 2nd place |
Jakub Koci | 7th place |
Matej Nemec | 9th place two-way tie |

Children - Duos
Titzova Sara and Zelinkova Agata | 4th place |
Jandova Tereza and Hassmannova Angelika Mia | 10th place two-way taie |
Boudys Stepan and Zdarek Vojta | 13th place three-way tie |

Children - Trios
R+P Brno - Tic Toc | 2nd place |
Tap Academy Prague - The Boys | 5th Place |
Tancirna - Rock and Ballet | 7th place four-way tie |

Children - Groups
R+P Brno - Let's The Party | 2nd place |
R+P Brno - Shout and Feel It | 4th place |
Tancirna - The Flies | 7th place |
11 Tap Academy Prague - The Circuis - 11th place three-way tie |

Children - Formations
Tap Academy Prague - The Turtles | 2nd place |
R+P Brno - Happy Birthday | 3rd place |
TS Andreas - Cheaky Penguins | 9th place three-way tie |



2017 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed