Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






Germany at the 2017 Tap Worlds

Information about Germany's participation in the 2017 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Gold Medal

1st | Penguin Adults | "Step in Time" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |

Silver Medal

2nd | Carla Genterczewsky | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
2nd | TapTastic| "The Beauty and the Beast" | Germany | Productions |

Bronze Medal

3rd | Tap Dragons | "Trolls the Movie" | Germany | Productions |
3rd | Tap E-Motion | "Puttin On a Ritz" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |

More Top Ten Results

4th | Florian Bowitz | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
5th | Art Act and Tap Dancer Two | "One Step From Hell" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
6th | Mainhattan Tap | "Paris Toujours Paris" | Germany | Formations Adults Two |
6th | Penguin Kids | "Goblins" | Germany | Formations Children |
7th (3WT) | Lucas Koch | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
7th (3WT) | Simon Schafer | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |
7th | Kira Von Kayser | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
7th | Penguin | "Struggling for Employment" | Germany | Trios Adults |
8th (2WT) | Penguin Tappers | "Lost" | Germany | Formations Adults |
8th (2WT) | Tap To Be | "The Swing" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
8th (2WT) | Toes Up | "The 20's" | Germany | Groups Adults Two |
9th (2WT) | Penguin Kids | "Tourists" | Germany | Groups Children |
9th (3WT) | Penguin Kids | "Walk the Dinosaur" | Germany | Formations Children |
9th (3WT) | Tap Dragons | Germany | Trios Adults |
9th (3WT) | TapTastic Kids | "Ants" | Germany | Formations Children |
10th (2WT) | Tap E-Motion | "Grandpa's Groove"| Germany | Formations Adults |
10th | Penguin Juniors | "Welcome to the Jungle" | Germany | Formations Juniors |

Other Results

11th (2WT) | Penguin Juniors | "Anything Goes" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
11th (2WT) | Tap E-Motion Juniors | "The Contrast" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
12th (3WT) | Passion | TapCracker""| Germany | Formations Adults |
12th (3WT) | Tap Dragons | "Afterlife" | Germany | Formations Adults |
13th (3WT) | Katharina Joswig (and) Elena Heckmann | Germany | Duos Children |
13th | Passion | "Salute" | Germany | Groups Adults |
14th (3WT) | Penguin Tappers | "Perm" | Germany | Groups Adults |
14th (3WT) | Tap E-Motion | "Killing in the Name Of" | Germany | Groups Adults |
15th (2WT) | TapTastic Kids | "Wild Party" | Germany | Groups Children |
15th (5WT) | Penguin Juniors | "Alice in Wonderlad" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
15th | Penguin Kids | "Feel the Rhythm" | Germany | Trios Children |
15th | Jana Philipp (and) Lucas Koch | Germany | Duos Adults |
16th (4WT) | Jana Philipp | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
16th | TapTastic Juniors | "Out of Prison" | Germany | Formations Juniors |
17th (5WT) | Florian Bowitz (and) Noemi Simon Couceiro | Germany | Duos Adults |
17th (4WT) | Steps Dance Centre | "NY Club Seven" | Germany | Groups Adults |
17th (8WT) | Rasmus Dahlke | Germany | Solos Male Juniors |
18th (6WT) | Fun Tappers | "Everyday" | Germany | Trios Adults |
18th (6WT) | Passion | "Come Get It Bae" | Germany | Trios Adults |
19th | Steps Dance Center | "Kit Kat Girls" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
20th (3WT) | Vivienne Kinn (and) Elina Kiemel | Germany | Duos Children |
20th (5WT) | Fashion Taps | "Ego"| Germany | Groups Juniors |
20th (5WT) | Tap Dragons | "Treasure" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
20th (5WT) | TapTastic Juniors | "Downtown" | Germany | Groups Juniors |
20th (6WT) | Hendrik Leitz | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
20th (6WT) | Uwe Heger | Germany | Solos Male Adults |
20th (7WT) | Louisa Beckmann (and) Elisa Hoppe | Germany | Duos Juniors |
20th (7WT) | Katja Brestel (and) Joline Muhlberg | Germany | Duos Juniors |
20th (7WT) | Leonie Ockenga (and) Felix Schmockel | Germany | Duos Juniors |
20th (8WT) | Tap E-Motion | "A Sky Full of Stards" | Germany | Trios Juniors |
22nd (3WT) | Paulina Marx | Germany | Solos Female Children |
22nd (9WT) | Sally Ahlers (and) Lena Geipert | Germany | Duos Adults |
22nd (9WT) | Sophia Klemisch (and) Lavinia Klemisch | Germany | Duos Adults |
22th (4WT) | Jana Danilovic | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
22th (4WT) | Noemi Simon Couceiro | Germany | Solos Female Adults |
25th (3WT) | Zoa Leichtle | Germany | Solos Female Children |
28th (7WT) | Alina Tietze | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
28th (7WT) | Ann Marie Meister | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
28th (7WT) | Greta Scholz | Germany | Solos Female Juniors |
30th (2WT) | Elisa Nichterlein | Germany | Solos Female Children |

Adult 2 Results

Adult 2 - Groups
Tap E-Motion - PUTTIN ON A RITZ | 3rd place |
Tap To Be - THE SWING Germany | 8th place two-way tie |
Toes Up - THE 20`S Germany | 8th place two-way tie |

Adult 2 - Formations
Penguin ADULTS - STEP IN TIME | 1st place |
THE ART ACT & TAP DANCER 2 - ONE STEP FROM HELL | 5th place |
MAINHATTEN TAP - PARIS TOUJOURS PARIS | 6th place |

Adult Results

Adults - Solo - Female
Germany - 16 Jana Philipp Germany | 16th place four-way tie |
Germany - 22 Jana Danilovic Germany | 22nd place four-way tie |
Germany - 22 Noemi Simon Couceiro Germany | 22nd place four-way tie |
Germany - 7 Kira Von Kayser Germany | 7th place |

Adults - Solo - Male
Germany - 20 Hendrik Leitz Germany | 20th place six-way tie |
Germany - 20 Uwe Heger Germany | 20th place six-way tie |
Germany - 4 Florian Bowitz Germany | 4th place |
Germany - 7 Lucas Koch Germany | 7th place three-way tie |

Adults - Duos
Germany - 15 Jana Philipp / Lucas Koch Germany | 15th place |
Germany - 17 Florian Bowitz / Noemi Simon Couceiro Germany | 17th place five-way tie |
Germany - 22 Sally Ahlers / Lena Geipert Germany | 22nd place nine-way tie |
Germany - 22 Sophia Klemisch / Lavinia Klemisch Germany | 22nd place nine-way tie |

Adults - Trios
Germany - 18 Fun Tappers - EVERYDAY Germany | 18th place six-way tie |
Germany - 18 PASSIONÄ£ - COME GET IT BAE Germany | 18th place six-way tie |
Germany - 7 Penguin Trio - STRUGGLING FOR EMPLOYMENT | 7th place |
Germany - 9 Tap Dragons | 9th place three-way tie |

Adults - Groups
Germany - 13 Passion Group - SALUTE | 13th place |
Germany - 14 Penguin Tappers - PERM | 14th place three-way tie |
Germany - 14 Tap E-Motion - KILLING IN THE NAME OF | 14th place three-way tie |
Germany - 17 STEPS DANCECENTER-NY CLUB 7 | 17th place four-way tie |

Adults - Formations
Germany - 10 Tap E-Motion - GRANDPAS GROOVE | 10th place two-way tie |
Germany - 12 Passion Team - TAPCRACKER | 12th place three-way tie |
Germany - 12 Tap Dragons - AFTERLIFE | 12th place three-way tie |
Germany - 8 Penguin Tappers - LOST | 8th place two-way tie |

Junior Results

Junior - Solo - Female
CARLA GENTERCZEWSKY Germany | 2nd place |
Alina Tietze Germany | 28th place seven-way tie |
Ann Marie Meister Germany| 28th place seven-way tie |
Greta Scholz Germany| 28th place seven-way tie |

Junior - Solo - Males
Germany - 17 Rasmus Dahlke Germany | 17th place eight-way tie |
Germany - 7 Simon Schafer Germany | 7th place three-way tie |

Junior - Duos
Germany - 20 Louisa Beckmann / Elisa Hoppe Germany | 20th place seven-way tie |
Germany - 20 Katja Brestel / Joline Muhlberg Germany | 20th place seven-way tie |
Germany - 20 Leonie Ockenga / Felix Schmockel Germany | 20th place seven-way tie |

Junior - Trios
Germany - 19 STEPS DANCECENTER - KIT KAT GIRLS Germany | 19th place |
Germany - 20 Tap E-Motion - A SKY FULL OF STARS Germany | 20th place eight-way tie |

Junior - Groups
Germany - 15 Penguin Juniors - ALICE IN WONDERLAND Germany | 15th place five-way tie |
Germany - 20 Fashion Taps - EGO Germany | 20th place five-way tie |
Germany - 20 Tap Dragons - TREASURE Germany | 20th place five-way tie |
Germany - 20 Taptastic Juniors - DOWNTOWN Germany | 20th place five-way tie |

Junior Formations
Germany - 10 Penguin Juniors - WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE Germany | 10th place |
Germany - 11 Penguin Juniors - ANYTHING GOES Germany | 11th place two-way tie |
Germany - 11 Tap E-Motion Juniors - THE CONTRAST Germany | 11th place two-way tie |
Germany - 16 Taptastic Juniors - OUT OF PRISON Germany | 16th place |

Children Results

Children - Solo - Female
Elisa Nichterlein | 30th place two-way tie |
Paulina Marx | 22nd place three-way tie |
Zoa Leichtle | 25th place three-way tie |

Children - Duos
Joswig Katharina and Heckmann Elena | 13th place three-way tie |
Kinn Vivienne and Kiemel Elina | 20th place three-way tie |

Children - Trios
Penguin Trio Kids - Feel the Rhythm | 15th place |

Children - Groups
Penguin Kids - Tourists | 9th place two-way tie |
Taptastic Kids - Wild Party | 15th place two-way tie |

Children - Formations
Penguin Kids - Goblins | 6th place |
Penguin Kids - Walk the Dinosaur | 9th place three-way tie |
Taptastic Kids - Ants | 9th place three-way tie |



2017 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed