Main Menu

Tap by Region
Continents
Countries
U.S. States

Tap Topics
Awards
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Lessons
Organizations
Videos Online
Web Sites

Performances
Music
Movies
Musicals
Television

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






United States at the 2017 Tap Worlds

Information about United States's participation in the 2017 Tap Dancing World Championships presented by the International Dance Organization (IDO).

Gold Medal

1st | Team USA | "Doom Tek" | United States | Groups Juniors |

Silver Medals

2nd | Jillian McNamara | United States | Solos Female Adults |
2nd | Team USA | "Consequence ofr Sound" | United States | Groups Juniors |

Bronze Medals

3rd | Madisyn Bernier (and) Rory Stults | United States | Duos Children |
3rd | Team USA | "Hollywood Wiz" | United States | Groups Children |
3rd | Team USA | "Down On the Corner" | United States | Trios Adults |
3rd | Team USA | "Humaman" | United States | Trios Juniors |
3rd | Team USA | "Step Sisters Lament" | United States | Trios Children |

More Top Ten Results

4th | Jillian McNamara (and) Jessica Lauro | United States | Duos Adults |
4th | Team USA | "Crazy Conductor" | United States | Formations Children |
4th | Team USA | "Road House Blues" | United States | Groups Adults |
5th | Karissa Fryar (and) Marisa D'Amico | United States | Duos Juniors |
5th | Team USA | "Newsies" | United States | Formations Adults |
5th | Team USA | "Ain't No Sunshine" | United States | Trios Adults |
6th | Devonte Campbell | United States | Solos Male Children |
6th | Macey Hollander (and) Juliana Montgomery | United States | Duos Children |
6th | Team USA | "Mambo Italiano" | United States | Groups Children |
6th | Team USA | "No Doubt" | United States | Groups Adults |
6th | Team USA | "Rhythm Nation" | United States | Formations Adults |
7th (2WT) | Team USA | "Geishas" | United States | Formations Juniors |
7th (2WT) | Team USA | "This is Africa" | United States | Formations Juniors |
7th (4WT) | Team USA | "Friends for Life" | United States | Trios Children |
7th (4WT) | Team USA | "This Joint is Jumpin" | United States | Trios Children |
7th (5WT) | Ellie Chang | United States | Solos Female Children |
7th (5WT) | Lindsay Crowley | United States | Solos Female Children |
8th (2WT) | Devonte Campbell (and) Hayden Solecki | United States | Duos Children |
8th | Daphne Lymberopoulos | United States | Solos Female Adults |
8th | Marisa D'Amico | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
9th (2WT) | Team USA | "Get Loose" | United States | Groups Juniors |
9th (4WT) | Karissa Fryar | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
9th (4WT) | Lauren Bettuchi | United States | Solos Female Juniors |
10th (2WT) | Matthew Mancuso | United States | Solos Male Juniors |

Other Results

11th (3WT) | Nicholas Jones | United States | Solos Male Children |
11th (5WT) | Team USA | "Sweet Pea" | United States | Trios Juniors |
11th | Team USA | "Love of an Orchestra" | United States | Trios Children |
12th (2WT) | Macey Hollander | United States | Solos Female Children |
12th (2WT) | Samantha Meir (and) Madison Kathryn Vendel | United States | Duos Juniors |
12th (2WT) | Sarah Shectman (and) Trinity Leite | United States | Duos Juniors |
13th (3WT) | Cory Lunny | United States | Solos Female Adults |
13th (3WT) | Mikhaela Ampeloquio | United States | Solos Female Adults |
13th (4WT) | Team USA | "Unsquare Dance" | United States | Trios Adults |
17th (5WT) | Mackenna Beirne (and) Cara Flahive | United States | Duos Adults |
17th (5WT) | Katie Lorber (and) Mikhaela Ampeloquio | United States | Duos Adults |
18th | Team USA | "The Beat Goes On" | United States | Trios Juniors |
32nd (2WT) | Emma Meyers | United States | Solos Female Adults |

Adult 2 Results

(coming soon)

Adult Results

Adults - Solo - Female
United States - 13 Cory Lunny United States | 13th place ?-way tie |
United States - 13 Mikhaela Ampeloquio United States
United States - 2 Jillian McNamara United States | 2nd place |
United States - 8 Daphne Lymberopoulos United States | 8th place |

Adults - Duos
United States - 17 Mackenna Beirne / Cara Flahive United States | 17th place five-way tie |
United States - 17 Katie Lorber / Mikhaela Ampeloquio United States | 17th place five-way tie |
United States - 4 Jillian McNamara / Jessica Lauro United States | 4th place |

Adults - Trios
United States - 13 Team USA - UNSQUARE DANCE | 13th place four-way tie |
United States - 3 DOWN ON THE CORNER | 3rd place |
United States - 5 Team USA - AIN`T NO SUNSHINE | 5th place |

Adults - Groups
United States - 4 Team USA - ROAD HOUSE BLUES | 4th place |
United States - 6 Team USA - NO DOUBT | 6th place |

Adults - Formations
United States - 5 Team USA - NEWSIES | 5th place |
United States - 6 Team USA - RHYTHM NATION | 6th place |

Junior Results

Junior - Solo - Female
Marisa D'Amico United States | 8th place |
Karissa Fryar United States | 9th place four-way tie |
Lauren Bettuchi United States | 9th place four-way tie |

Junior - Solo - Males
Matthew Mancuso United States | 10th place two-way tie |

Junior - Duos
United States - 12 Samantha Meir / Madison Kathryn Vendel United States | 12th place two-way tie |
United States - 12 Sarah Shectman / Trinity Leite United States | 12th place two-way tie |
United States - 5 Karissa Fryar / Marisa D'Amico United States | 5th place |

Junior - Trios
United States - 11 Team USA - SWEET PEA United States | 11th place five-way tie |
United States - 18 Team USA - THE BEAT GOES ON United States | 18th place |
United States - 3 Team USA - HUMAMAN United States | 3rd place |

Junior - Groups
United States - 1 Team USA - DOOM TEK United States | 1st place |
United States - 2 Team USA - CONSEQUENCE OF SOUND United States | 2nd place |
United States - 9 Team USA - GET LOOSE United States | 9th place two-way tie |

Junior Formations
United States - 7 Team USA - GEISHA`S United States | 7th place two-way tie |
United States - 7 Team USA - THIS IS AFRICA United States | 7th place two-way tie |

Children Results

Children - Solo - Female
Ellie Chang | 7th Place five-way tie |
Lindsay Crowley | 7th Place five-way tie |
Macey Hollander | 12th place |

Children - Solo - Male
Devonte Campbell | 6th place |
Nicholas Jones | 11th place three-way-tie |

Children - Duos
Bernier Madisyn and Stults Rory | 3rd place |
Hollander macey and Montgomery Juliana | 6th place |
Campbell Devonte and Solecki Hayden | 8th place two-way tie

Children - Trios
Step Sisters Lament | 3rd place |
Friends for Life | 7th place four-way tie |
This Joint is Jumpin | 7th place four-way tie |
Love of an Orchestra | 11th place |

Children - Groups
Team USA - Hollywood Wiz | 3rd place |
Team USA - Mambo Italiano | 6th place |

Children - Formations
Team USA - Crazy Conductor | 4th place |

Resources


- Jaidyn Tabony (11 Years Old) Going to 2017 Worlds
- Kaylee Baumcratz (12 Years Old) Going to 2017 Worlds



2017 Tap Dancing World Championships

About the Tap Dance World Championships

Other Events for Tap DAncers

Tap Dancing Resources


See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2019

Tap Europeans
June 2019

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu










| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Products
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed