Main Menu

Getting Started
About Tap
For Beginners

Learn to Tap
Online Tutorials
Steps A to Z
DVD Videos
How-To Books

International
By Continent
By Country
Competitions
Lessons
Festivals

Artists
Dancers
Ensembles

Performances
Movies
Musicals
Television

More
Organizations
Online Videos
Tap Shop
Web Sites

Contents
Search
Outline
Site Map
Home Page


A Note From Kathie:
If you would like to add to, correct, or update any of the information on this Web site, you are invited to send a message or a letter to the email address or postal address on our Contact Us page.


Kathie Fry, Editor of Tap Dancing Resources
Kathie Fry, Editor
Tap Dancing Resources
| Contact Kathie |






About the Hoofer Awards

Information about awards and hornors presented to tap dancers and tap dancing ensembles organized chronologically by year.

A
Acia Gray | 2010 Hoofer Award |
Al Gilbert | 1991 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Al Heyward | 2001 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Al Heyward | 2015 Tap Preservation Award |
Ann Barzel (Chicago Times Writer and Critic) | 2001 Juba Award |
Ann Kilkelly | 2008 Tap Preservation Award |
Ann Miller | 2004 Hall of Fame Induction |
Apollo #1 Chorus Line | 2016 Hall of Fame Induction |
Arny Granat (Jam Productions co-founder) | 2009 Juba Award |
Art and Nancy Stone | 2002 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Arthur Duncan | 2005 Juba Award |
Arthur Duncan | 2005 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Arthur Duncan | 2008 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Avi Miller | 2009 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Ayodele Casel | 2017 Hoofer Award |

B
Barbara Duffy | 2013 Hoofer Award |
Bertye Lou Allen (Wood?) (1905-2002) | Silver Belle | 2001 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Bill "Bojangles" Robinson | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
Bill Hood (American Airlines) | 2005 Juba Award |
Bill Irwin (Actor/Clown)| 1997 Juba Award |
Blake Wade | 2008 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Brenda Bufalino |2003 Hoofer Award |
Brenda Bufalino | 2009 Hall of Fame Induction |
Bunny Briggs (1922-2014) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Bunny Briggs (1922-2014) | 2002 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Bunny Briggs (1922-2014) | 2006 Hall of Fame Induction |

C
Carl Schlesinger | 2015 Tap Preservation Award |
Carl Schlesinger | 2001 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Carnell Lyons | 2014 Hall of Fame Induction |
Charles "Honi" Coles (1911-1992) | 1990 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Charles "Honi" Coles (1911-1992)| 2003 Hall of Fame Induction |
Charles Gardner and Patti Eylar (philanthropists) | 2014 Juba Award |
Cholly Atkins | 1998 Juba Award |
Cholly Atkins (1913-2003) | 1999 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Cholly Atkins (1913-2003) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Cholly Atkins | 2011 Hall of Fame Induction |
Chuck Green | 2003 Hall of Fame Induction |
Class Act, The | 2009 Hall of Fame Induction |
Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates (1907-1998) | 1995 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates (1907-1998) | 2005 Hall of Fame Induction |
Cleo Hayes (1914-2012) Silver Belle | 2001 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Coi Narita | 2012 Tap Preservation Award |
Constance Valis Hill | 2010 Tap Preservation Award |
Cook and Brown | 2008 Hall of Fame Induction |
Copasetics, The | 2016 Hall of Fame Induction |
Cotton Club Boys and Girls | 2017 Hall of Fame Induction |


David Howard | Ballet | 1998 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Debbi Dee | 2011 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Deborah Mitchell | 2007 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Dianne Walker | 1998 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Donald O'Connor (1925-2003) | 2000 OCU Honorary Doctorate |

D
Danny Daniels | 2000 Juba Award |
Dean Diggins | 2013 Hoofer Award |
Deborah Mitchell | 2007 Hoofer Award |
Delilah Jackson | 2005 Tap Preservation Award |
Derick K. Grant | 2008 Hoofer Award |
Dianne Walker | 2004 Hoofer Award |
Dianne Walker | 2010 Juba Award |
Donald O'Connor | 2004 Hall of Fame Induction |
Donna LaPietra and Bill Kurtis (Kurtis Productions) | 2011 Juba Award |
Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards | 2010 Hoofer Award |
Duke Ellington | 2017 Hall of Fame Induction |

E
Eddie Brown | 2007 Hall of Fame Induction |
Elaine Cohen (Live Marketing President) | 2009 Juba Award |
Elaine Ellis (1917-2013) | Silver Belle | 2001 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Eleanor Powell | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
Ellen Hunt (Blue Cross Blue Shield) | 2006 Juba Award |
Ernest "Brownie" Brown | 2004 Hoofer Award |
Ernest "Brownie" Brown (1916-2009) | 2004 Juba Award |
Ernest "Brownie" Brown (1916-2009) | 2004 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Ernie Smith | 2013 Tap Preservation Award |

F
Fay Ray (1919-2013) | Silver Belle | 2001 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Fayard Nicholas (1914-2006) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Fayard Nicholas (1914-2006) | 2002 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Fayard Nicholas (1914-2006) | 2004 Juba Award |
Fawn Ring (WTTW Chicago) | 2001 Juba Award |
Fred Astaire | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
Fred Kelly | Gene Kelly's Brother | 1996 Juba Award |

G
Gene Medler | 2010 Juba Award |
Gene Kelly | 2014 Hall of Fame Induction |
George T. Nierenberg | 2014 Tap Preservation Award |
Geraldine Rhodes-Kenney (1930-2017) Silver Belle | 2001 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Germaine Ingram | 2016 Tap Preservation Award |
Germaine Salsberg | 2009 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Glenn Baruck (Leo's Dancewear)| 2002 Juba Award |
Gregory Hines | 2001 Hoofer Award |
Gregory Hines | 2001 Juba Award |
Gregory Hines | 2004 Hall of Fame Induction |
Gus Giordano (1923-2008) | Giordano Dance Chicago | 1992 OCU Living Treasures Award |

H
Harold Cromer | 2007 Juba Award |
Harold Nicholas (1921-2000) | 2017 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Heather Cornell | 2015 Hoofer Award |
Harriet Browne | 2016 Hall of Fame Induction |
Henry LeTang (1915-2007) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Henry LeTang (1915-2007) | 2015 Hall of Fame Induction |

I
Idella Davis (Sammy Dyer School Creative Director)| 2011 Juba Award |

?
Jacqui Malone | 2011 Tap Preservation Award |
Jacqui Malone | Steppin on the Blues Author | 2000 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
James "Buster" Brown (1913-2002) | 1993 OCU Living Treasures Award |
James "Buster" Brown | 2002 Hoofer Award |
James "Buster" Brown (1913-2002) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
James "Buster" Brown | 2013 Hall of Fame Induction |
Jane Goldberg | 2004 Tap Preservation Award |
Jared Grimes | 2018 Hoofer Award |
Jason Samuels Smith | 2012 Hoofer Award |
Jeni LeGon (1916-2012) | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
Jeni LeGon (1916-2012) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Jeni LeGon | 2004 Juba Award |
Jeni LeGon (1916-2012) | 2002 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Jerome Robbins Dance Division | 2017 Tap Preservation Award |
Jimmy Payne, Sr. (Afro-Caribbean dancers0| 2003 Juba Award |
Jimmy Slyde (1927-2008) | 1998 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Jimmy Slyde | 2002 Hoofer Award |
Jimmy Slyde (1927-2008) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Jimmy Slyde | 2007 Juba Award |
Jimmy Slyde | 2008 Hall of Fame Induction |
Joan Hill (Leon Collins Partner, Tap Notation System) | 2008 Juba Award |
John Bubbles | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
Julie Cartier (Especially Tap Chicago founder)| 2011 Juba Award |

K
K. C. Patrick | 2003 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Karen Callaway Williams | 2015 Hoofer Award |
Katherine Kramer | 2018 Hoofer Award |

L
Lane Alexander | 2009 Juba Award |
Laurence Jackson | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
LaVaughn Robinson | 2004 Hoofer Award |
Lee Allen Smith | Event Producer | 2008 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Leila Handelman (The Saints Arts Volunteers)| 2002 Juba Award |
Leonard Reed (1907-2004) | 2000 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Leonard Reed (1907-2004) | 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |
Leon Collins | 2007 Hall of Fame Induction |
Leticia Jay | 2018 Tap Preservation Award |
Lloyd Storey and Frank Colvard (Detroit Sultans Tap Ensemble) | 1996 Juba Award |
Lou Conte | 2006 Juba Award |
Ludie Jones | 2016 Hall of Fame Induction |
Luke Cresswell (Stomp) | 1995 Juba Award |
Lynn Dally | 2006 Hoofer Award |

M
Mable Lee | 2008 Hall of Fame Induction |
Maceo Anderson | 1994 OCU Living Treasures Award |
MacArthur Foundation (suporter of the arts) | 2014 Juba Award |
Madeleine Nichols | 2003 Tap Preservation Award |
Marda Kirn | 2001 Tap Preservation Award |
Marion Coles, Silver Belle | 2001 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Marshall and Jean Stearns | 2009 Tap Preservation Award |
Maurice Hines | 2010 Hall of Fame Induction |
Maurice Hines | 2016 Juba Award |
Max Pollak | 2011 Hoofer Award |
MCA Stage | 2010 Juba Award |
Melba Huber | 1993 OSU Lifetime Achievement in Dance Educaiton |
Melba Huber | 1999 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Mercedes Ellington | 2009 Hoofer Award |
Michelle Dorrance | 2014 Hoofer Award |
Michelle Dorrance | 2016 Juba Award |
Muriel Foster (Sammy Dyer School President) | 2007 Juba Award |

N
New York Tap Dance Day Committee | 2001 Tap Preservation Award |
Nicholas Brothers | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
Nicholas Young | 2016 Juba Award |

O
Ofer Ben | 2009 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |

P
Patricia Goulding | 2006 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Paul Draper (1909-1996) | 2013 Hall of Fame Induction |
Peggy Sutton (Mayfair Academy of Fine Arts) | 2011 Juba Award |
Prince Spencer (1917-2015) | 1998 Juba Award |
Prince Spencer (1917-2015) | 2002 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Prince Spencer (1917-2015)| 2002 OCU Honorary Doctorate |

R
Rahm Emanuel (55th Chicago Mayer) | 2013 Juba Award |
Ralph Brown | 2018 Hall of Fame Induction |
Randy Skinner | 2009 Hoofer Award |
Randy Skinner | 2011 Juba Award |
Ray Bolger | 2015 Hall of Fame Induction |
Richard M. Daley (54th Chicago Mayor) | 2001 Juba Award |
Richard Weinberg | 1997 Juba Award |
Robert L. Reed (1957-2015) | 2000 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Roxanne Butterfly | 2016 Hoofer Award |
Rusty Frank | 2006 Tap Preservation Award |

S
Sali Ann Kriegsman | Collection | 1999 OCU Heritage Preservation Award |
Sali Ann Kriegsman | 2002 Tap Preservation Award |
Sally Sommer | 2013 Tap Preservation Award |
Sam Weber | 2010 Juba Award |
Sam Weber | 2017 Hoofer Award |
Sammy Davis, Jr. | 2005 Hall of Fame Induction |
Sammy Dyer (Sammy Dyer School) | 2003 Juba Award |
Sarah Petronio | 2005 Hoofer Award |
Savion Glover | 1998 Juba Award |
Shelly Hoselton (Talent Forum / Footprints Tap Ensemble) | 2011 Juba Award |
Silver Belles Tap Ensemble | 2001 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Skip Cunningham | 2007 Juba Award |
Steve Condos | 2002 Hall of Fame Induction |
Stump and Stumpy | 2008 Hall of Fame Induction |
Susan and Ted Oppenheimer (philanthropists)| 2012 Juba Award |
Susan Goldbetter | 2007 Tap Preservation Award |

T
Tap Happenings Perfromance and Film | 2018 Hall of Fame Induction |
Ted Louis Levy | 2016 Hoofer Award |
Tina Pratt | 2008 Hoofer Award |
Tommy Sutton (Mayfair Academy of Fine Arts) | 2003 Juba Award |
Tommy Sutton (1918-1995) | 1989 OCU Living Treasures Award |
Tommy Tune | 2015 Juba Award |

W
Whitman Sisters | 2012 Hall of Fame Induction |
William Henry "Master Juba" Lane | 2016 Hall of Fame Induction |

V
Vic Anderson (Target) | 1997 Juba Award |


Ann Miller | 1994 Flo-Bert Award |
Arthur Duncan | 2004 Flo-Bert Award |
Barry Harris | jazz pianist, composer and teacher | Wikipedia | 1998 Flo-Bert Award |
Bernard Manners | 1991 Flo-Bert Award |
Bob Audy (1931-2017) Choreographer and instructor | 2007 Flo-Bert Award |
Brenda Bufalino (American and International Tap Dance Orchestras) 1999 Flo-Bert Award |
Bross Townsend (1933-2003) jazz pianist | Wikipedia | 1996 Flo-Bert Award |
Bunny Briggs | 1999 Flo-Bert Award |
Cab Calloway (1907-1994) | dancer and bandleader | Wikipedia | 1992 Flo-Bert Award |
Cholly Atkins (1913-2003) | Honi Coles' partner | 1993 Flo-Bert Award |
Chuck Green | 1991 Flo-Bert Award |
Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates | 1991 Flo-Bert Award |
Cobi Narita | 2005 Flo-Bert Award |
Cotton Club Girls | 1992 Flo-Bert Award |
Deborah Mitchell (New Jersey Tap Ensemble founder) | 2007 Flo-Bert Award |
Delilah Jackson, founded Flo-Bert, Ltd. and the Flo-Bert Awards | 2001 Flo-Bert Award |
Dianne Walker | 2003 Flo-Bert Award |
Donald O'Connor | 1997 Flo-Bert Award |
Ernest Brown Hoofer's Club, Copasetics, Cook&Brown | 2003 Flo-Bert Award |
Frank Ownes, pianist/arranger/composer | 2002 Flo-Bert Award |
Frankie Manning, member of Whitey's Lindy Hoppers | 2004 Flo-Bert Award |
Gene Kelly | 1994 Flo-Bert Award |
George Hillman | 1991 Flo-Bert Award |
George Wein, originator of the Newport Jazz Festival | 2004 Flo-Bert Award |
Gregory Hines brother of Maurice Hines | 1998 Flo-Bert Award |
Harold Cromer Stumpy of the tap team Stump and Stumpy | 2005 Flo-Bert Award |
Henry LeTang taught Gregory Hines;[7] choreographer of the movies Tap and The Cotton Club, Broadway plays Eubie, Black and Blue and Sophisticated Ladies | 1995 Flo-Bert Award |
Jane Goldberg tap performer and historian;[5] 2002 Flo-Bert Award |
Jean Bach | 2008 Flo-Bert Award |
Jeni LeGon member of the Whitman Sisters | 2001 Flo-Bert Award |
Jerry Ames, founder and artistic director of Jerry Ames Tap Dance Company | 2006 Flo-Bert Award |
Jimmy Slyde | 1991 Flo-Bert Award |
Jo Rowan | 2006 Flo-Bert Award |
John Bedford | 2006 Flo-Bert Award |
LaVaughn Robinson | 2005 Flo-Bert Award |
Leonard Reed inventor of the Shim Sham Shimmy | 2000 Flo-Bert Award |
Lionel Hampton, musician | 1995 Flo-Bert Award |
Lon Chaney | 1991 Flo-Bert Award |
Mable Lee singer-dancer, one of the original Apollo Girls | 2004 Flo-Bert Award |
Maceo Anderson original member of The Four Step Brothers, early innovator of the acrobatic tap style | 1994 Flo-Bert Award |
Maurice Hines brother of Gregory Hines | 2008 Flo-Bert Award |
Melba Huber | 1996 Flo-Bert Award |
Mercedes Ellington, choreographer, dancer, producer | first black member of the June Taylor Dancers, granddaughter of Duke Ellington | 2009 Flo-Bert Award |
Milt Hinton, jazz bassist | 1997 Flo-Bert Award |
Nicholas Brothers | 1992 Flo-Bert Award |
Paul Draper partner of Larry Adler | 1993 Flo-Bert Award |
Peggy Spina | 2008 Flo-Bert Award |
Phil Black | 1996 Flo-Bert Award |
Prince Spencer one of the Four Step Brothers;[7] 2009 Flo-Bert Award |
Ralph Guild | 2006 Flo-Bert Award |
Randy Skinner | 2010 Flo-Bert Award |
Rockettes of Radio City | 1996 Flo-Bert Award |
Ruth Williams, founder of the Ruth Williams Dance Studio in Harlem | 1996 Flo-Bert Award |
Sali Ann Kriegsman | 1997 Flo-Bert Award |
Savion Glover star of Bring in da Noise, Bring in da Funk | 2000 Flo-Bert Award |
Silver Belles | 1992 Flo-Bert Award |
Stanley Donen, film director (Singing in the Rain, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) | 2003 Flo-Bert Award |
Tommy Tune | 2003 Flo-Bert Award |
Yvette Glover, mother of Savion Glover | 2007 Flo-Bert Award |



Tap Dancing Awards, Honors, and Records

Bios and Profiles of Tap Dancers

Tap Dancing Resources

See also
Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page
Facebook "Tap Dancing Friends Community" Group
Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes Worldwide" Group
Blog With Tap Dancing Articles and News




Tap Events:

Tap Festivals
By Date

Tap Worlds
November 2018

Tap Dance Day
May 25th



Practice Tool

Online Metronome
(20-330 BPM)



Follow Us On Social Media

     

Facebook "Tap Dancing Discussions" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Events and Classes World Wide" Group

Facebook "Tap Dancing Resources" Page

Twitter "Tap Dance Guide" Feed

YouTube Channel



Tap Shop

Tap Shoes
Accessories
Tap Books
Tap Video DVDs
Tap Shop Menu




| Argentina | Armenia | Argentina | Australia | Austraia | Belgium | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Cayman | Chile | China | Colombia | Costa Rica | Croatia | Cuba | Czech Republic | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Honduras | Hong Kong | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Korea | Latvia | Lithuania | Malaysia | Mexico | Mozambique | Namibia | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Turks Caicos | Uganda | Ukraine | United Kingdom | United States | Vietnam |
Topics
Awards
Classes
Dancers
Ensembles
Events
Regions

Shop
Tap Shoes
Accessories
Books
Video DVDs
Suppliers
Products Menu

Follow Us
Tap Dance Blog
Facebook Group
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed